Cal Poly SLO acceptance rate by major

In fall 2025, Cal Poly San Luis Obispo admitted 30% of first-time freshman applicants (21,243 of 71,185) and 20% of transfer applicants. California residents were admitted at 26% and non-residents at 58%. The overall freshman rate was 33% in 2021, when 54,570 students applied.

Your major matters most. The hardest Cal Poly SLO majors for freshmen in fall 2025 were Aerospace Engineering (12%), Kinesiology (12%) and Psychology (13%), while many other majors admitted most applicants.

How admission works

  • Cal Poly admits by major, and admission is competitive in every major. You compete only with applicants to the same major.
  • Unlike most CSU campuses, Cal Poly uses your 9th–11th grade weighted GPA in college-prep courses, with extra weight for up to eight semesters of honors, AP or IB courses. Ninth-grade grades count.
  • Cal Poly's Multi-Criteria Admission also considers courses beyond the minimum requirements, work experience, internships, volunteering and extracurricular activities.
  • Applicants from high schools in San Luis Obispo County, northern Santa Barbara County and southern Monterey County can receive extra points as local applicants.

Admit rates, 2021–2025

ApplicantsApplied 2025Admitted 202520212022202320242025
Freshmen, all applicants71,18521,24333%30%30%31%30%
Freshmen, California residents63,15616,55929%28%28%29%26%
Freshmen, non-residents8,0294,68460%46%40%51%58%
Transfers, all applicants10,7612,14418%20%21%20%20%
Transfers, California residents10,3342,06817%20%21%20%20%
Transfers, non-residents4277623%13%15%18%18%

Admit rate by fall term. Non-residents include out-of-state and international applicants.

Fall 2025 freshman admit rate by major

MajorAreaAppliedAdmittedAdmit rate2021 rateEnrolled
All majors71,18521,24330%33%5,338
Business AdministrationBusiness and Management8,8362,37327%29%622
BiologyBiological Science5,3231,31125%28%148
Mechanical EngineeringEngineering4,95365713%23%223
Computer ScienceComputer and Information Sciences4,0901,08527%21%200
PsychologyPsychology3,73248613%15%69
Aerospace EngineeringEngineering2,39928912%16%84
ArchitectureArchitecture and Environmental Design2,23941519%26%178
KinesiologyEducation2,16226212%15%81
Political ScienceSocial Sciences2,11373435%34%77
Biomedical EngineeringEngineering2,01559229%35%101
Electrical EngineeringEngineering1,99671936%54%182
Civil EngineeringEngineering1,83350728%34%173
Animal ScienceAgriculture and Natural Resources1,83161634%46%210
BiochemistryBiological Science1,70960235%40%70
EconomicsSocial Sciences1,66553932%31%97
Public HealthHealth Professions1,51947131%39%44
Computer EngineeringEngineering1,47443530%29%107
Communication StudiesLetters1,08331129%42%83
SociologySocial Sciences94928230%37%49
MathematicsMathematics88551859%67%73
Child DevelopmentEducation84219623%25%56
ChemistryPhysical Science84036143%49%31
Agricultural BusinessAgriculture and Natural Resources79531239%59%142
Land Resource ManagementInterdisciplinary Studies76427236%47%73
Construction EngineeringEngineering71219027%44%108
Studio ArtFine and Applied Arts63515925%19%<10
NutritionHome Economics63329647%66%109
Marine ScienceInterdisciplinary Studies63013722%20%23
Environmental EngineeringEngineering62824639%35%54
EnglishLetters61739364%77%70
Diversified Studies/EducationInterdisciplinary Studies58729450%41%97
HistorySocial Sciences58132356%58%71
MicrobiologyBiological Science56221037%43%29
Engineering ScienceEngineering54120939%40%72
Software EngineeringComputer and Information Sciences53912423%18%39
ForestryAgriculture and Natural Resources53715128%32%69
Architectural EngineeringEngineering53720538%41%87
StatisticsMathematics53129856%64%52
PhysicsPhysical Science52932161%64%53
JournalismCommunications51533866%65%105
Recreation AdministrationPublic Affairs and Services44317439%62%99
Industrial EngineeringEngineering43918743%72%66
Graphic CommunicationsCommunications43121650%47%62
Earth SciencesPhysical Science42627164%71%68
Materials EngineeringEngineering35916747%78%40
Industrial TechnologyEngineering31211537%67%58
Anthropology and GeographySocial Sciences27613348%60%23
Food ScienceAgriculture and Natural Resources27117464%75%62
Agronomy/Crop ScienceAgriculture and Natural Resources26314957%58%65
PhilosophyLetters25716062%73%36
Interdisciplinary Studies/Special MajorInterdisciplinary Studies25512449%43%29
ViticultureAgriculture and Natural Resources24714960%47%72
Agricultural EngineeringEngineering20912158%62%59
Agricultural CommunicationAgriculture and Natural Resources20210652%59%65
AgricultureAgriculture and Natural Resources19210555%50%43
Landscape ArchitectureArchitecture and Environmental Design18811762%70%52
City and Regional PlanningArchitecture and Environmental Design18412870%68%51
Theatre ArtsFine and Applied Arts17711062%60%14
MusicFine and Applied Arts1705834%30%17
Agricultural Systems ManagementAgriculture and Natural Resources1565032%34%37
Manufacturing EngineeringEngineering1256350%55%24
Gender/Ethnic/Women's StudiesSocial Sciences1006262%65%14
SpanishForeign Languages733852%42%10
Dairy ScienceAgriculture and Natural Resources692739%33%17

Sorted by number of applicants. Transfer admit rates by major →

Frequently asked questions

What is the Cal Poly SLO acceptance rate?

In fall 2025, Cal Poly SLO admitted 30% (21,243 of 71,185) of first-time freshman applicants. California residents were admitted at 26% and non-residents at 58%.

What is the hardest major to get into at Cal Poly SLO?

Among majors with at least 150 freshman applicants in fall 2025, the lowest admit rates were Aerospace Engineering (12%), Kinesiology (12%) and Psychology (13%).

What is the Cal Poly SLO transfer acceptance rate?

In fall 2025, Cal Poly SLO admitted 20% (2,144 of 10,761) of undergraduate transfer applicants.

What GPA do you need to get into Cal Poly SLO?

Cal Poly does not publish a minimum GPA beyond CSU eligibility. It uses a 9th–11th grade weighted GPA in college-prep courses as part of its Multi-Criteria Admission, alongside extra coursework, activities and local status, and admits by major.

Does Cal Poly count 9th grade grades?

Yes. Cal Poly calculates a 9th–11th grade weighted GPA from college-prep courses, with extra weight for up to eight semesters of honors, AP or IB courses. Most other CSU campuses use 10th–12th grade a-g courses.

Other CSU campuses

Compare with the University of California

Source: California State University, Applications and Admissions Dashboard by Discipline, fall 2021–2025 (first-time freshmen and undergraduate transfers); SJSU impaction results from sjsu.edu. CSU counts every application submitted, including ones later withdrawn, left incomplete or not meeting minimum eligibility, so admit rates among complete applications are somewhat higher. “Non-residents” includes out-of-state and international applicants. “<10” means CSU did not report a group smaller than 10. This site is independent and not affiliated with the California State University. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.