American River College: UC admissions

SacramentoCommunity college

In fall 2025 transfers, 383 transfer students from American River College applied to the University of California and 285 (74%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Davis with 299 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Berkeley (28 of 174 admitted, 16%), and the easiest was UC Riverside (71%). Admitted transfer students had an average transfer GPA of 3.55.

What stands out

Between 2021 and 2025, UC Merced got harder for American River College transfer students (75% → 66% admitted), while UC Davis got easier (53% → 64%). Compared with all applicants, its students did better at UC Davis and worse at UC Berkeley, UC Irvine, UC Los Angeles, UC Santa Barbara and UC Santa Cruz.

Fall 2025 transfers results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus38328574%—2033.483.55
UC Berkeley1742816%22%213.563.73
UC Davis29919164%56%1203.483.62
UC Irvine1244435%39%93.453.71
UC Los Angeles1462819%23%153.553.77
UC Merced563766%72%—3.353.47
UC Riverside795671%67%73.393.49
UC San Diego1296651%52%123.473.61
UC Santa Barbara924751%59%63.443.68
UC Santa Cruz1308364%68%133.383.46

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all transfer applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus71% (276/390)71% (248/349)74% (263/355)73% (264/361)74% (285/383)
UC Berkeley23% (41/182)13% (22/166)19% (33/174)19% (31/163)16% (28/174)
UC Davis53% (167/316)63% (171/271)68% (200/295)63% (182/290)64% (191/299)
UC Irvine28% (36/128)32% (41/128)40% (53/134)31% (39/125)35% (44/124)
UC Los Angeles20% (28/138)25% (36/143)22% (33/147)14% (22/154)19% (28/146)
UC Merced75% (52/69)67% (40/60)69% (40/58)54% (22/41)66% (37/56)
UC Riverside72% (58/81)60% (46/77)57% (40/70)46% (21/46)71% (56/79)
UC San Diego53% (64/121)55% (72/132)60% (82/137)46% (59/129)51% (66/129)
UC Santa Barbara46% (53/116)59% (63/106)59% (57/96)58% (61/105)51% (47/92)
UC Santa Cruz58% (77/132)58% (67/116)68% (75/111)66% (80/122)64% (83/130)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from American River College who were admitted to each campus.

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.