Arroyo Grande High School: UC admissions

Arroyo Grande · San Luis Obispo CountyPublic high school

This page shows how students from Arroyo Grande High School did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into Arroyo Grande High School itself.

In fall 2025, 113 students from Arroyo Grande High School applied to the University of California and 91 (81%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Santa Barbara with 77 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Berkeley (6 of 54 admitted, 11%), and the easiest was UC Merced (95%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 4.04.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (81%) was 3 points above the San Luis Obispo County average (77%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC Berkeley got harder for Arroyo Grande High School students (22% → 11% admitted), while UC Irvine got easier (16% → 45%). Compared with all applicants, its students did better at UC Irvine, UC Los Angeles and UC Santa Cruz and worse at UC San Diego and UC Santa Barbara.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus1139181%—394.004.04
UC Berkeley54611%11%54.144.29
UC Davis562646%44%74.014.22
UC Irvine582645%29%43.994.21
UC Los Angeles55713%9%—4.104.29
UC Merced212095%94%—3.793.81
UC Riverside333194%87%—3.743.78
UC San Diego661117%28%34.054.28
UC Santa Barbara772634%38%74.014.29
UC Santa Cruz493878%72%84.004.14

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus62% (64/104)60% (73/121)70% (64/91)73% (81/111)81% (91/113)
UC Berkeley22% (8/36)26% (15/58)13% (7/54)8% (5/59)11% (6/54)
UC Davis46% (21/46)25% (14/57)46% (18/39)45% (20/44)46% (26/56)
UC Irvine16% (8/51)23% (13/57)17% (9/54)35% (23/66)45% (26/58)
UC Los Angeles11% (7/65)7% (5/72)7% (4/60)12% (9/76)13% (7/55)
UC Merced—88% (7/8)——95% (20/21)
UC Riverside71% (12/17)76% (13/17)90% (19/21)94% (16/17)94% (31/33)
UC San Diego20% (10/50)7% (5/68)18% (10/55)19% (14/73)17% (11/66)
UC Santa Barbara28% (21/74)25% (21/85)31% (18/59)43% (40/92)34% (26/77)
UC Santa Cruz60% (27/45)52% (33/64)70% (31/44)84% (42/50)78% (38/49)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Arroyo Grande High School who were admitted to each campus.

Other San Luis Obispo County high schools

All San Luis Obispo County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.