Berkeley City College: UC admissions

Berkeley · Alameda CountyCommunity college

In fall 2025 transfers, 394 transfer students from Berkeley City College applied to the University of California and 320 (81%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Berkeley with 340 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Los Angeles (68 of 237 admitted, 29%), and the easiest was UC Riverside (82%). Admitted transfer students had an average transfer GPA of 3.62.

What stands out

Between 2021 and 2025, UC Berkeley got harder for Berkeley City College transfer students (44% → 36% admitted), while UC Merced got easier (63% → 80%). Its applicants did better than the overall applicant pool at UC Berkeley, UC Davis, UC Irvine, UC Los Angeles, UC San Diego, UC Santa Barbara and UC Santa Cruz.

Fall 2025 transfers results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus39432081%—2493.533.62
UC Berkeley34012236%22%1053.553.76
UC Davis25218674%56%503.533.67
UC Irvine1567146%39%73.513.80
UC Los Angeles2376829%23%213.563.85
UC Merced463780%72%—3.373.49
UC Riverside655382%67%43.403.50
UC San Diego18411764%52%263.533.67
UC Santa Barbara15310971%59%113.523.70
UC Santa Cruz18514981%68%233.473.55

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all transfer applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus82% (406/496)83% (309/373)83% (286/346)82% (334/409)81% (320/394)
UC Berkeley44% (179/406)39% (124/317)40% (120/298)33% (112/341)36% (122/340)
UC Davis68% (226/330)73% (177/243)78% (170/217)70% (171/243)74% (186/252)
UC Irvine47% (93/200)46% (60/131)50% (60/119)42% (65/154)46% (71/156)
UC Los Angeles24% (72/295)26% (56/218)30% (63/212)23% (54/230)29% (68/237)
UC Merced63% (40/63)87% (39/45)80% (37/46)68% (27/40)80% (37/46)
UC Riverside76% (61/80)69% (43/62)61% (34/56)74% (48/65)82% (53/65)
UC San Diego68% (154/226)77% (135/176)70% (121/173)66% (100/151)64% (117/184)
UC Santa Barbara55% (117/213)72% (113/156)71% (115/161)78% (126/162)71% (109/153)
UC Santa Cruz68% (145/213)75% (125/167)74% (121/163)73% (135/185)81% (149/185)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Berkeley City College who were admitted to each campus.

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.