California Military Institute: UC admissions

Perris · Riverside CountyPublic high school

This page shows how students from California Military Institute did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into California Military Institute itself.

In fall 2025, 37 students from California Military Institute applied to the University of California and 32 (86%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Irvine with 32 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Irvine (3 of 32 admitted, 9%), and the easiest was UC Merced (100%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 3.65.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (86%) was 6 points above the Riverside County average (80%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC Irvine got harder for California Military Institute students (50% → 9% admitted), while UC Riverside got easier (32% → 75%). Its applicants were admitted at lower rates than the overall applicant pool at UC Irvine and UC San Diego.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus373286%—153.623.65
UC Berkeley16——11%—3.69—
UC Davis12325%44%—3.61—
UC Irvine3239%29%—3.60—
UC Los Angeles18——9%—3.88—
UC Merced2020100%94%—3.603.60
UC Riverside282175%87%93.653.77
UC San Diego22418%28%—3.50—
UC Santa Barbara8338%38%—3.54—
UC Santa Cruz0——72%———

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus71% (24/34)53% (16/30)79% (22/28)75% (27/36)86% (32/37)
UC Berkeley— (—/10)— (—/8)33% (3/9)33% (5/15)— (—/16)
UC Davis— (—/6)50% (3/6)43% (3/7)— (—/10)25% (3/12)
UC Irvine50% (11/22)29% (6/21)— (—/23)24% (6/25)9% (3/32)
UC Los Angeles— (—/16)25% (4/16)— (—/21)14% (3/21)— (—/18)
UC Merced100% (13/13)83% (5/6)100% (7/7)91% (10/11)100% (20/20)
UC Riverside32% (10/31)36% (8/22)63% (12/19)55% (16/29)75% (21/28)
UC San Diego40% (8/20)38% (8/21)35% (6/17)43% (9/21)18% (4/22)
UC Santa Barbara20% (3/15)—57% (4/7)21% (3/14)38% (3/8)
UC Santa Cruz———75% (6/8)—

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from California Military Institute who were admitted to each campus.

Other Riverside County high schools

All Riverside County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.