Cathedral Catholic H S: UC admissions

San DiegoPrivate high school

This page shows how students from Cathedral Catholic H S did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into Cathedral Catholic H S itself; for that, contact the school’s admissions office.

In fall 2025, 182 students from Cathedral Catholic H S applied to the University of California and 109 (60%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Santa Barbara with 140 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Berkeley (10 of 93 admitted, 11%), and the easiest was UC Merced (100%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 4.10.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (60%) was 13 points below the San Diego County average (73%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC San Diego got harder for Cathedral Catholic H S students (46% → 26% admitted), while UC Santa Cruz got easier (48% → 73%). Its applicants were admitted at lower rates than the overall applicant pool at UC Irvine and UC Santa Barbara.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus18210960%—394.004.10
UC Berkeley931011%11%44.054.27
UC Davis713346%44%74.064.22
UC Irvine68913%29%—3.984.27
UC Los Angeles1371612%9%74.054.29
UC Merced1515100%94%—3.753.75
UC Riverside272489%87%—3.944.06
UC San Diego1022726%28%64.034.25
UC Santa Barbara1403626%38%84.044.31
UC Santa Cruz604473%72%63.884.07

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus58% (106/183)48% (109/226)55% (96/176)65% (127/196)60% (109/182)
UC Berkeley11% (9/85)15% (18/120)13% (14/106)18% (17/94)11% (10/93)
UC Davis42% (26/62)32% (27/84)33% (18/54)46% (37/81)46% (33/71)
UC Irvine19% (16/83)16% (18/112)9% (7/79)32% (30/93)13% (9/68)
UC Los Angeles16% (22/139)9% (15/170)9% (13/139)11% (16/147)12% (16/137)
UC Merced100% (15/15)94% (15/16)100% (11/11)100% (11/11)100% (15/15)
UC Riverside70% (16/23)57% (20/35)71% (15/21)84% (26/31)89% (24/27)
UC San Diego46% (53/115)20% (30/149)11% (12/112)22% (27/123)26% (27/102)
UC Santa Barbara22% (29/132)11% (17/151)22% (28/127)42% (55/132)26% (36/140)
UC Santa Cruz48% (32/66)40% (26/65)70% (40/57)78% (47/60)73% (44/60)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Cathedral Catholic H S who were admitted to each campus.

Other San Diego County high schools

All San Diego County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.