Citrus College: UC admissions

Glendora · Los Angeles CountyCommunity college

In fall 2025 transfers, 290 transfer students from Citrus College applied to the University of California and 197 (68%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Irvine with 198 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Los Angeles (42 of 194 admitted, 22%), and the easiest was UC Santa Cruz (68%). Admitted transfer students had an average transfer GPA of 3.56.

What stands out

Between 2021 and 2025, UC Merced got harder for Citrus College transfer students (72% → 59% admitted), while UC Santa Cruz got easier (60% → 68%). Its applicants were admitted at lower rates than the overall applicant pool at UC Santa Barbara.

Fall 2025 transfers results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus29019768%—1303.423.56
UC Berkeley1313224%22%173.493.78
UC Davis885158%56%103.393.56
UC Irvine1987538%39%223.433.71
UC Los Angeles1944222%23%283.493.81
UC Merced372259%72%—3.343.44
UC Riverside1479263%67%213.323.47
UC San Diego1457552%52%193.423.65
UC Santa Barbara1357354%59%83.433.70
UC Santa Cruz815568%68%43.353.43

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all transfer applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus74% (286/388)73% (198/270)77% (215/280)75% (231/310)68% (197/290)
UC Berkeley23% (34/149)30% (34/112)34% (45/134)31% (47/150)24% (32/131)
UC Davis63% (62/99)63% (46/73)74% (54/73)68% (64/94)58% (51/88)
UC Irvine45% (122/273)51% (94/186)52% (105/202)55% (126/231)38% (75/198)
UC Los Angeles17% (46/271)26% (46/176)27% (52/195)26% (56/216)22% (42/194)
UC Merced72% (23/32)74% (28/38)75% (18/24)69% (11/16)59% (22/37)
UC Riverside70% (157/225)63% (87/138)70% (90/129)71% (99/139)63% (92/147)
UC San Diego61% (115/188)66% (91/138)70% (105/150)68% (123/180)52% (75/145)
UC Santa Barbara59% (118/201)65% (74/113)72% (93/129)74% (113/153)54% (73/135)
UC Santa Cruz60% (50/84)60% (42/70)61% (36/59)63% (40/64)68% (55/81)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Citrus College who were admitted to each campus.

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.