City College of San Francisco: UC admissions

San FranciscoCommunity college

In fall 2025 transfers, 481 transfer students from City College of San Francisco applied to the University of California and 383 (80%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Berkeley with 364 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Los Angeles (72 of 278 admitted, 26%), and the easiest was UC Merced (85%). Admitted transfer students had an average transfer GPA of 3.59.

What stands out

The biggest change since 2021 was at UC Merced, where the admit rate for City College of San Francisco transfer students rose from 66% to 85%. Its applicants did better than the overall applicant pool at UC Berkeley, UC Davis, UC Irvine, UC Los Angeles, UC San Diego, UC Santa Barbara and UC Santa Cruz.

Fall 2025 transfers results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus48138380%—3073.523.59
UC Berkeley3649927%22%793.583.74
UC Davis31522170%56%673.563.66
UC Irvine23010747%39%313.543.79
UC Los Angeles2787226%23%333.593.83
UC Merced746385%72%53.333.43
UC Riverside1077974%67%43.353.43
UC San Diego23214261%52%323.553.64
UC Santa Barbara17512069%59%173.533.67
UC Santa Cruz20015578%68%393.463.51

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all transfer applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus75% (431/574)79% (379/478)82% (378/461)80% (363/454)80% (383/481)
UC Berkeley31% (113/366)38% (121/319)34% (110/323)29% (96/334)27% (99/364)
UC Davis58% (210/362)68% (211/309)78% (228/291)65% (194/297)70% (221/315)
UC Irvine35% (98/281)41% (96/235)51% (117/228)48% (109/229)47% (107/230)
UC Los Angeles18% (54/302)22% (52/241)29% (65/227)24% (60/250)26% (72/278)
UC Merced66% (55/83)71% (55/78)66% (38/58)62% (32/52)85% (63/74)
UC Riverside64% (87/135)69% (94/137)58% (65/113)65% (59/91)74% (79/107)
UC San Diego58% (134/231)62% (121/194)72% (152/211)62% (129/207)61% (142/232)
UC Santa Barbara52% (107/205)59% (113/192)75% (138/185)70% (126/181)69% (120/175)
UC Santa Cruz64% (165/259)72% (163/226)79% (165/208)76% (183/240)78% (155/200)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from City College of San Francisco who were admitted to each campus.

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.