Clovis Community College: UC admissions

FresnoCommunity college

In fall 2025 transfers, 164 transfer students from Clovis Community College applied to the University of California and 140 (85%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Irvine with 101 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Berkeley (18 of 77 admitted, 23%), and the easiest was UC Riverside (83%). Admitted transfer students had an average transfer GPA of 3.61.

What stands out

Between 2021 and 2025, UC San Diego got harder for Clovis Community College transfer students (68% → 58% admitted), while UC Santa Cruz got easier (58% → 78%). Its applicants did better than the overall applicant pool at UC Davis, UC Irvine, UC Los Angeles, UC San Diego, UC Santa Barbara and UC Santa Cruz.

Fall 2025 transfers results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus16414085%—1023.533.61
UC Berkeley771823%22%103.563.73
UC Davis895966%56%213.563.73
UC Irvine1015655%39%213.613.80
UC Los Angeles933335%23%203.603.88
UC Merced393179%72%33.293.38
UC Riverside413483%67%53.453.45
UC San Diego673958%52%73.593.59
UC Santa Barbara695072%59%103.503.68
UC Santa Cruz503978%68%53.353.45

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all transfer applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus76% (112/148)81% (95/118)84% (124/148)76% (109/144)85% (140/164)
UC Berkeley22% (13/60)40% (21/53)46% (24/52)28% (16/57)23% (18/77)
UC Davis50% (45/90)77% (46/60)72% (55/76)61% (46/75)66% (59/89)
UC Irvine38% (35/91)56% (39/70)62% (54/87)47% (39/83)55% (56/101)
UC Los Angeles17% (13/76)36% (21/58)38% (29/76)25% (17/69)35% (33/93)
UC Merced85% (28/33)65% (13/20)67% (16/24)61% (19/31)79% (31/39)
UC Riverside66% (25/38)88% (22/25)43% (12/28)64% (18/28)83% (34/41)
UC San Diego68% (38/56)75% (38/51)70% (50/71)47% (28/59)58% (39/67)
UC Santa Barbara56% (29/52)76% (35/46)70% (42/60)61% (34/56)72% (50/69)
UC Santa Cruz58% (25/43)71% (25/35)67% (32/48)78% (32/41)78% (39/50)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Clovis Community College who were admitted to each campus.

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.