Crafton Hills College: UC admissions

Yucaipa · San Bernardino CountyCommunity college

In fall 2025 transfers, 126 transfer students from Crafton Hills College applied to the University of California and 100 (79%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Riverside with 98 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Berkeley (4 of 26 admitted, 15%), and the easiest was UC Merced (83%). Admitted transfer students had an average transfer GPA of 3.57.

What stands out

Between 2021 and 2025, UC San Diego got harder for Crafton Hills College transfer students (56% → 45% admitted), while UC Los Angeles got easier (15% → 32%). Compared with all applicants, its students did better at UC Los Angeles and UC Santa Cruz and worse at UC Berkeley, UC Davis, UC Irvine, UC San Diego and UC Santa Barbara.

Fall 2025 transfers results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus12610079%—793.453.57
UC Berkeley26415%22%33.57—
UC Davis231252%56%53.393.67
UC Irvine722535%39%113.493.77
UC Los Angeles561832%23%83.593.86
UC Merced181583%72%33.423.55
UC Riverside987273%67%353.443.60
UC San Diego562545%52%73.523.69
UC Santa Barbara321650%59%33.463.64
UC Santa Cruz302273%68%43.473.60

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all transfer applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus72% (113/158)80% (122/153)73% (113/154)80% (107/134)79% (100/126)
UC Berkeley14% (3/22)28% (10/36)41% (7/17)43% (12/28)15% (4/26)
UC Davis55% (12/22)61% (11/18)71% (12/17)60% (15/25)52% (12/23)
UC Irvine33% (25/76)50% (35/70)46% (32/69)54% (33/61)35% (25/72)
UC Los Angeles15% (9/60)32% (20/62)32% (16/50)38% (20/53)32% (18/56)
UC Merced64% (9/14)74% (14/19)67% (10/15)92% (12/13)83% (15/18)
UC Riverside67% (82/123)76% (89/117)65% (84/130)70% (73/105)73% (72/98)
UC San Diego56% (29/52)68% (34/50)61% (31/51)60% (29/48)45% (25/56)
UC Santa Barbara58% (21/36)60% (18/30)68% (19/28)72% (23/32)50% (16/32)
UC Santa Cruz57% (16/28)61% (14/23)86% (30/35)84% (27/32)73% (22/30)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Crafton Hills College who were admitted to each campus.

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.