Del Lago Academy: UC admissions

Escondido · San Diego CountyPublic high school

This page shows how students from Del Lago Academy did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into Del Lago Academy itself.

In fall 2025, 70 students from Del Lago Academy applied to the University of California and 56 (80%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC San Diego with 63 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Los Angeles (5 of 50 admitted, 10%), and the easiest was UC Merced (100%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 4.01.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (80%) was 7 points above the San Diego County average (73%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC San Diego got harder for Del Lago Academy students (40% → 30% admitted), while UC Santa Barbara got easier (18% → 55%). Its applicants did better than the overall applicant pool at UC Davis, UC Santa Barbara and UC Santa Cruz.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus705680%—263.884.01
UC Berkeley32413%11%—4.02—
UC Davis271659%44%33.974.21
UC Irvine481531%29%33.804.19
UC Los Angeles50510%9%43.924.26
UC Merced2222100%94%—3.913.91
UC Riverside413483%87%—3.874.01
UC San Diego631930%28%83.854.23
UC Santa Barbara331855%38%33.984.24
UC Santa Cruz231878%72%—3.864.12

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus64% (55/86)70% (56/80)69% (46/67)71% (55/78)80% (56/70)
UC Berkeley— (—/22)— (—/31)— (—/31)10% (3/30)13% (4/32)
UC Davis42% (10/24)27% (8/30)48% (13/27)52% (12/23)59% (16/27)
UC Irvine— (—/54)6% (3/53)18% (7/39)16% (7/43)31% (15/48)
UC Los Angeles7% (4/54)10% (5/52)14% (5/37)10% (5/49)10% (5/50)
UC Merced100% (13/13)87% (13/15)73% (8/11)100% (11/11)100% (22/22)
UC Riverside62% (18/29)71% (24/34)71% (22/31)73% (16/22)83% (34/41)
UC San Diego40% (29/73)25% (18/73)30% (16/53)25% (16/65)30% (19/63)
UC Santa Barbara18% (7/39)28% (8/29)34% (10/29)37% (7/19)55% (18/33)
UC Santa Cruz61% (11/18)58% (11/19)68% (19/28)84% (26/31)78% (18/23)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Del Lago Academy who were admitted to each campus.

Other San Diego County high schools

All San Diego County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.