Desert Mirage High School: UC admissions

Thermal · Riverside CountyPublic high school

This page shows how students from Desert Mirage High School did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into Desert Mirage High School itself.

In fall 2025, 100 students from Desert Mirage High School applied to the University of California and 87 (87%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Irvine with 80 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Los Angeles (7 of 52 admitted, 13%), and the easiest was UC Merced (94%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 3.97.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (87%) was 7 points above the Riverside County average (80%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC Irvine got harder for Desert Mirage High School students (69% → 31% admitted), while UC Davis got easier (41% → 74%). Its applicants did better than the overall applicant pool at UC Berkeley, UC Davis, UC Los Angeles, UC San Diego, UC Santa Barbara and UC Santa Cruz.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus1008787%—343.873.97
UC Berkeley35720%11%43.974.22
UC Davis231774%44%—3.924.08
UC Irvine802531%29%33.904.18
UC Los Angeles52713%9%53.944.27
UC Merced312994%94%—3.823.89
UC Riverside796987%87%113.843.97
UC San Diego562443%28%33.874.20
UC Santa Barbara442250%38%63.844.20
UC Santa Cruz241979%72%—3.813.94

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus82% (74/90)77% (93/121)79% (91/115)81% (81/100)87% (87/100)
UC Berkeley23% (7/30)15% (6/41)13% (4/32)19% (5/27)20% (7/35)
UC Davis41% (11/27)38% (9/24)35% (9/26)35% (11/31)74% (17/23)
UC Irvine69% (41/59)43% (37/86)31% (29/95)22% (16/73)31% (25/80)
UC Los Angeles13% (4/30)10% (5/49)7% (3/42)11% (4/38)13% (7/52)
UC Merced83% (25/30)88% (22/25)95% (19/20)92% (23/25)94% (29/31)
UC Riverside63% (37/59)69% (62/90)70% (55/79)75% (54/72)87% (69/79)
UC San Diego35% (18/52)49% (36/74)47% (29/62)33% (16/49)43% (24/56)
UC Santa Barbara31% (11/36)60% (31/52)33% (14/42)40% (17/42)50% (22/44)
UC Santa Cruz54% (14/26)60% (21/35)51% (21/41)41% (12/29)79% (19/24)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Desert Mirage High School who were admitted to each campus.

Other Riverside County high schools

All Riverside County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.