East Bakersfield High School: UC admissions

Bakersfield · Kern CountyPublic high school

This page shows how students from East Bakersfield High School did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into East Bakersfield High School itself.

In fall 2025, 62 students from East Bakersfield High School applied to the University of California and 44 (71%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Los Angeles with 41 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Berkeley (4 of 37 admitted, 11%), and the easiest was UC Merced (89%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 3.89.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (71%) was 8 points below the Kern County average (79%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC Santa Barbara got harder for East Bakersfield High School students (56% → 41% admitted), while UC Irvine got easier (14% → 25%). Compared with all applicants, its students did better at UC San Diego and worse at UC Davis and UC Irvine.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus624471%—143.713.89
UC Berkeley37411%11%—3.85—
UC Davis27933%44%—3.764.12
UC Irvine24625%29%—3.724.20
UC Los Angeles41512%9%—3.724.25
UC Merced272489%94%33.663.73
UC Riverside191263%87%—3.623.85
UC San Diego311239%28%33.744.17
UC Santa Barbara341441%38%—3.674.17
UC Santa Cruz211571%72%53.773.96

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus68% (34/50)72% (43/60)71% (49/69)78% (49/63)71% (44/62)
UC Berkeley17% (3/18)10% (3/30)24% (9/37)19% (4/21)11% (4/37)
UC Davis48% (11/23)34% (10/29)56% (20/36)48% (14/29)33% (9/27)
UC Irvine14% (4/29)12% (4/33)18% (6/34)7% (3/41)25% (6/24)
UC Los Angeles9% (3/34)— (—/41)6% (3/51)11% (4/37)12% (5/41)
UC Merced78% (14/18)95% (19/20)94% (17/18)92% (22/24)89% (24/27)
UC Riverside50% (4/8)86% (6/7)43% (6/14)40% (6/15)63% (12/19)
UC San Diego25% (4/16)60% (18/30)47% (15/32)39% (12/31)39% (12/31)
UC Santa Barbara56% (14/25)45% (14/31)43% (12/28)61% (14/23)41% (14/34)
UC Santa Cruz54% (7/13)39% (7/18)39% (7/18)52% (11/21)71% (15/21)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from East Bakersfield High School who were admitted to each campus.

Other Kern County high schools

All Kern County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.