El Camino College: UC admissions

Torrance · Los Angeles CountyCommunity college

In fall 2025 transfers, 803 transfer students from El Camino College applied to the University of California and 631 (79%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Los Angeles with 620 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Berkeley (85 of 364 admitted, 23%), and the easiest was UC Merced (88%). Admitted transfer students had an average transfer GPA of 3.55.

What stands out

The biggest change since 2021 was at UC Merced, where the admit rate for El Camino College transfer students rose from 66% to 88%. Its applicants did better than the overall applicant pool at UC Davis, UC Irvine, UC Los Angeles, UC San Diego, UC Santa Barbara and UC Santa Cruz.

Fall 2025 transfers results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus80363179%—4053.473.55
UC Berkeley3648523%22%373.573.80
UC Davis21513060%56%213.443.55
UC Irvine59327246%39%813.513.73
UC Los Angeles62019131%23%1343.523.85
UC Merced918088%72%53.373.42
UC Riverside30623376%67%223.403.46
UC San Diego43624456%52%483.493.66
UC Santa Barbara37523362%59%293.483.65
UC Santa Cruz21817580%68%283.373.40

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all transfer applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus75% (653/873)79% (621/787)75% (556/746)75% (608/808)79% (631/803)
UC Berkeley22% (73/336)30% (92/308)32% (89/282)32% (111/343)23% (85/364)
UC Davis55% (139/251)74% (159/214)70% (139/200)64% (138/215)60% (130/215)
UC Irvine43% (253/582)52% (280/541)48% (251/527)48% (281/585)46% (272/593)
UC Los Angeles27% (168/627)35% (208/594)35% (194/552)35% (221/635)31% (191/620)
UC Merced66% (52/79)81% (58/72)69% (49/71)60% (29/48)88% (80/91)
UC Riverside71% (266/374)74% (240/324)64% (167/261)64% (171/268)76% (233/306)
UC San Diego59% (239/402)68% (249/367)67% (249/369)64% (270/423)56% (244/436)
UC Santa Barbara53% (211/396)68% (251/371)67% (232/344)69% (267/387)62% (233/375)
UC Santa Cruz62% (135/218)73% (139/191)71% (146/207)72% (135/188)80% (175/218)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from El Camino College who were admitted to each campus.

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.