El Capitan High School: UC admissions

MercedPublic high school

This page shows how students from El Capitan High School did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into El Capitan High School itself.

In fall 2025, 90 students from El Capitan High School applied to the University of California and 83 (92%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Merced with 84 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Los Angeles (6 of 35 admitted, 17%), and the easiest was UC Merced (96%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 3.97.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (92%) was 5 points above the Merced County average (88%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC San Diego got harder for El Capitan High School students (25% → 18% admitted), while UC Irvine got easier (15% → 50%). Compared with all applicants, its students did better at UC Berkeley, UC Davis, UC Irvine, UC Los Angeles and UC Santa Cruz and worse at UC San Diego.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus908392%—553.913.97
UC Berkeley411127%11%64.064.25
UC Davis553462%44%53.994.17
UC Irvine381950%29%63.974.19
UC Los Angeles35617%9%54.064.22
UC Merced848196%94%293.923.96
UC Riverside221673%87%—3.914.16
UC San Diego34618%28%—3.954.28
UC Santa Barbara411639%38%—3.994.26
UC Santa Cruz393179%72%—3.874.00

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus82% (92/112)82% (80/98)86% (93/108)86% (83/97)92% (83/90)
UC Berkeley17% (8/46)22% (10/45)23% (11/47)23% (13/57)27% (11/41)
UC Davis33% (21/64)33% (19/58)48% (31/65)56% (32/57)62% (34/55)
UC Irvine15% (7/48)27% (10/37)17% (7/42)40% (17/42)50% (19/38)
UC Los Angeles— (—/40)7% (3/42)11% (4/35)17% (9/52)17% (6/35)
UC Merced87% (80/92)90% (64/71)93% (81/87)87% (74/85)96% (81/84)
UC Riverside64% (9/14)70% (7/10)73% (8/11)75% (9/12)73% (16/22)
UC San Diego25% (10/40)17% (8/48)14% (5/37)29% (13/45)18% (6/34)
UC Santa Barbara33% (15/45)42% (16/38)42% (15/36)63% (19/30)39% (16/41)
UC Santa Cruz74% (23/31)33% (14/43)47% (18/38)64% (16/25)79% (31/39)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from El Capitan High School who were admitted to each campus.

Other Merced County high schools

All Merced County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.