El Molino High School: UC admissions

Forestville · Sonoma CountyPublic high school

This page shows how students from El Molino High School did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into El Molino High School itself.

In fall 2021, 20 students from El Molino High School applied to the University of California and 16 (80%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Santa Barbara with 15 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Santa Barbara (4 of 15 admitted, 27%), and the easiest was UC Davis (69%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 3.92.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (80%) was 16 points above the Sonoma County average (64%).

Fall 2021 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus201680%—73.793.92
UC Berkeley11——14%—3.76—
UC Davis13969%49%33.844.04
UC Irvine5——29%—3.68—
UC Los Angeles6——11%—4.03—
UC Merced0——87%———
UC Riverside0——65%———
UC San Diego9333%34%—4.06—
UC Santa Barbara15427%29%—3.94—
UC Santa Cruz10440%59%—3.55—

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus80% (16/20)————
UC Berkeley— (—/11)————
UC Davis69% (9/13)————
UC Irvine— (—/5)————
UC Los Angeles— (—/6)————
UC Merced—————
UC Riverside—————
UC San Diego33% (3/9)————
UC Santa Barbara27% (4/15)————
UC Santa Cruz40% (4/10)————

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from El Molino High School who were admitted to each campus.

Other Sonoma County high schools

All Sonoma County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.