Folsom Lake College: UC admissions

Folsom · Sacramento CountyCommunity college

In fall 2025 transfers, 279 transfer students from Folsom Lake College applied to the University of California and 227 (81%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Davis with 210 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Los Angeles (22 of 136 admitted, 16%), and the easiest was UC Santa Cruz (83%). Admitted transfer students had an average transfer GPA of 3.62.

What stands out

The biggest change since 2021 was at UC Santa Cruz, where the admit rate for Folsom Lake College transfer students rose from 55% to 83%. Compared with all applicants, its students did better at UC Davis, UC San Diego and UC Santa Cruz and worse at UC Los Angeles.

Fall 2025 transfers results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus27922781%—1853.553.62
UC Berkeley1583220%22%213.573.80
UC Davis21013363%56%703.553.68
UC Irvine1344937%39%153.553.77
UC Los Angeles1362216%23%143.623.90
UC Merced312374%72%43.313.43
UC Riverside594576%67%53.453.54
UC San Diego1197160%52%253.533.67
UC Santa Barbara1157061%59%173.523.69
UC Santa Cruz998283%68%143.453.51

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all transfer applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus71% (163/229)82% (159/195)78% (187/239)80% (220/275)81% (227/279)
UC Berkeley22% (21/97)23% (23/100)24% (27/113)27% (34/128)20% (32/158)
UC Davis58% (94/163)73% (97/133)76% (128/169)73% (143/196)63% (133/210)
UC Irvine30% (26/88)41% (35/85)44% (44/100)48% (57/120)37% (49/134)
UC Los Angeles14% (14/99)25% (25/101)27% (28/102)24% (29/119)16% (22/136)
UC Merced71% (15/21)53% (8/15)73% (24/33)63% (15/24)74% (23/31)
UC Riverside73% (22/30)83% (19/23)69% (37/54)60% (29/48)76% (45/59)
UC San Diego48% (40/83)63% (52/83)71% (74/104)56% (68/122)60% (71/119)
UC Santa Barbara38% (34/89)60% (49/82)65% (59/91)72% (76/106)61% (70/115)
UC Santa Cruz55% (42/77)71% (37/52)68% (62/91)71% (70/98)83% (82/99)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Folsom Lake College who were admitted to each campus.

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.