Foothill College: UC admissions

Los Altos Hills · Santa Clara CountyCommunity college

In fall 2025 transfers, 653 transfer students from Foothill College applied to the University of California and 541 (83%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Berkeley with 461 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Berkeley (113 of 461 admitted, 25%), and the easiest was UC Santa Cruz (78%). Admitted transfer students had an average transfer GPA of 3.60.

What stands out

The biggest change since 2021 was at UC Santa Cruz, where the admit rate for Foothill College transfer students rose from 53% to 78%. Its applicants did better than the overall applicant pool at UC Davis, UC Los Angeles, UC San Diego and UC Santa Cruz.

Fall 2025 transfers results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus65354183%—3653.533.60
UC Berkeley46111325%22%793.603.79
UC Davis41726764%56%553.523.67
UC Irvine40917042%39%293.563.76
UC Los Angeles45412828%23%623.623.86
UC Merced916470%72%43.353.41
UC Riverside17612672%67%103.373.49
UC San Diego42224959%52%573.563.68
UC Santa Barbara36322562%59%363.553.71
UC Santa Cruz30223578%68%333.433.51

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all transfer applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus75% (568/760)81% (419/520)81% (434/539)81% (430/528)83% (541/653)
UC Berkeley23% (112/482)29% (86/301)30% (102/341)33% (114/342)25% (113/461)
UC Davis60% (299/497)64% (198/309)73% (232/319)68% (207/305)64% (267/417)
UC Irvine40% (180/447)42% (127/304)45% (131/291)38% (117/308)42% (170/409)
UC Los Angeles22% (103/479)31% (98/313)32% (104/324)30% (103/346)28% (128/454)
UC Merced58% (57/98)51% (41/80)66% (59/89)65% (50/77)70% (64/91)
UC Riverside59% (110/186)58% (89/154)53% (81/153)55% (78/141)72% (126/176)
UC San Diego55% (245/449)63% (185/296)67% (209/312)61% (193/316)59% (249/422)
UC Santa Barbara52% (231/444)64% (186/292)60% (189/317)69% (188/273)62% (225/363)
UC Santa Cruz53% (183/346)67% (172/257)68% (174/256)69% (181/263)78% (235/302)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Foothill College who were admitted to each campus.

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.