Fresno City College: UC admissions

FresnoCommunity college

In fall 2025 transfers, 126 transfer students from Fresno City College applied to the University of California and 97 (77%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Davis with 68 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Berkeley (12 of 66 admitted, 18%), and the easiest was UC Riverside (90%). Admitted transfer students had an average transfer GPA of 3.50.

What stands out

The biggest change since 2021 was at UC Riverside, where the admit rate for Fresno City College transfer students rose from 43% to 90%. Compared with all applicants, its students did better at UC San Diego, UC Santa Barbara and UC Santa Cruz and worse at UC Berkeley and UC Irvine.

Fall 2025 transfers results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus1269777%—603.413.50
UC Berkeley661218%22%93.453.69
UC Davis684059%56%113.393.61
UC Irvine531834%39%73.453.65
UC Los Angeles631422%23%93.473.89
UC Merced503774%72%53.293.40
UC Riverside403690%67%33.413.43
UC San Diego372259%52%43.513.61
UC Santa Barbara372465%59%73.363.48
UC Santa Cruz574782%68%53.373.36

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all transfer applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus65% (100/153)69% (80/116)76% (84/111)73% (105/144)77% (97/126)
UC Berkeley15% (9/62)35% (19/55)24% (12/49)30% (20/66)18% (12/66)
UC Davis46% (26/57)55% (27/49)68% (34/50)67% (45/67)59% (40/68)
UC Irvine33% (19/58)46% (22/48)40% (19/47)38% (23/61)34% (18/53)
UC Los Angeles18% (13/72)17% (11/64)33% (15/46)29% (18/62)22% (14/63)
UC Merced55% (27/49)58% (21/36)67% (18/27)70% (33/47)74% (37/50)
UC Riverside43% (16/37)46% (16/35)57% (17/30)46% (11/24)90% (36/40)
UC San Diego45% (26/58)69% (31/45)47% (16/34)54% (27/50)59% (22/37)
UC Santa Barbara34% (22/65)51% (23/45)62% (26/42)68% (27/40)65% (24/37)
UC Santa Cruz56% (41/73)48% (24/50)69% (31/45)65% (36/55)82% (47/57)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Fresno City College who were admitted to each campus.

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.