John W North High School: UC admissions

RiversidePublic high school

This page shows how students from John W North High School did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into John W North High School itself.

In fall 2025, 113 students from John W North High School applied to the University of California and 92 (81%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Riverside with 94 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Los Angeles (7 of 66 admitted, 11%), and the easiest was UC Merced (94%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 3.84.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (81%) was about the same as the Riverside County average (80%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC Irvine got harder for John W North High School students (32% → 26% admitted), while UC Santa Cruz got easier (40% → 74%). Compared with all applicants, its students did better at UC Berkeley and UC San Diego and worse at UC Davis and UC Santa Barbara.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus1139281%—483.743.84
UC Berkeley431023%11%43.974.25
UC Davis311135%44%—3.874.13
UC Irvine651726%29%—3.824.15
UC Los Angeles66711%9%—3.844.25
UC Merced333194%94%—3.713.75
UC Riverside948085%87%273.763.85
UC San Diego822632%28%123.804.18
UC Santa Barbara461533%38%—3.824.20
UC Santa Cruz231774%72%—3.723.96

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus63% (99/156)76% (113/149)68% (75/111)71% (110/154)81% (92/113)
UC Berkeley25% (11/44)22% (13/59)27% (12/45)12% (8/66)23% (10/43)
UC Davis37% (15/41)53% (21/40)44% (11/25)26% (12/46)35% (11/31)
UC Irvine32% (30/94)30% (30/99)20% (11/54)22% (22/98)26% (17/65)
UC Los Angeles13% (10/75)10% (10/98)12% (9/78)10% (9/94)11% (7/66)
UC Merced68% (27/40)80% (16/20)100% (11/11)85% (17/20)94% (31/33)
UC Riverside61% (73/120)72% (83/116)69% (57/83)71% (76/107)85% (80/94)
UC San Diego26% (23/87)55% (56/102)39% (26/67)49% (48/98)32% (26/82)
UC Santa Barbara32% (17/53)36% (18/50)37% (15/41)36% (21/58)33% (15/46)
UC Santa Cruz40% (17/43)65% (17/26)63% (19/30)55% (26/47)74% (17/23)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from John W North High School who were admitted to each campus.

Other Riverside County high schools

All Riverside County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.