Jserra Catholic High School: UC admissions

San Juan Capistrano · Orange CountyPrivate high school

This page shows how students from Jserra Catholic High School did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into Jserra Catholic High School itself; for that, contact the school’s admissions office.

In fall 2025, 132 students from Jserra Catholic High School applied to the University of California and 77 (58%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Los Angeles with 107 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Los Angeles (14 of 107 admitted, 13%), and the easiest was UC Merced (90%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 3.98.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (58%) was 18 points below the Orange County average (76%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC Irvine got harder for Jserra Catholic High School students (44% → 28% admitted), while UC Santa Cruz got easier (42% → 50%). Compared with all applicants, its students did better at UC Berkeley and UC Los Angeles and worse at UC Davis, UC Santa Barbara and UC Santa Cruz.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus1327758%—253.903.98
UC Berkeley611016%11%43.984.04
UC Davis461941%44%—3.884.06
UC Irvine581628%29%—3.944.17
UC Los Angeles1071413%9%83.964.18
UC Merced10990%94%—3.603.60
UC Riverside191789%87%—3.833.90
UC San Diego892528%28%93.904.12
UC Santa Barbara942122%38%—3.884.20
UC Santa Cruz341750%72%—3.784.03

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus50% (63/127)60% (76/126)59% (70/119)62% (79/127)58% (77/132)
UC Berkeley9% (5/53)7% (5/70)11% (6/57)15% (10/68)16% (10/61)
UC Davis39% (22/56)32% (19/59)24% (12/50)44% (24/55)41% (19/46)
UC Irvine44% (31/71)37% (31/84)34% (21/61)47% (30/64)28% (16/58)
UC Los Angeles15% (15/98)7% (7/105)10% (8/81)17% (16/95)13% (14/107)
UC Merced79% (11/14)73% (8/11)100% (19/19)100% (10/10)90% (9/10)
UC Riverside59% (17/29)54% (14/26)67% (22/33)73% (19/26)89% (17/19)
UC San Diego28% (24/87)23% (24/106)18% (15/83)25% (24/95)28% (25/89)
UC Santa Barbara15% (13/88)14% (14/97)19% (15/78)27% (27/101)22% (21/94)
UC Santa Cruz42% (15/36)50% (21/42)55% (22/40)64% (28/44)50% (17/34)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Jserra Catholic High School who were admitted to each campus.

Other Orange County high schools

All Orange County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.