Las Positas College: UC admissions

Livermore · Alameda CountyCommunity college

In fall 2025 transfers, 477 transfer students from Las Positas College applied to the University of California and 390 (82%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Berkeley with 320 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Berkeley (64 of 320 admitted, 20%), and the easiest was UC Santa Cruz (76%). Admitted transfer students had an average transfer GPA of 3.56.

What stands out

The biggest change since 2021 was at UC Santa Cruz, where the admit rate for Las Positas College transfer students rose from 60% to 76%. Its applicants did better than the overall applicant pool at UC Davis, UC Irvine, UC San Diego and UC Santa Cruz.

Fall 2025 transfers results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus47739082%—2803.483.56
UC Berkeley3206420%22%463.533.74
UC Davis31619662%56%763.483.67
UC Irvine27311944%39%303.463.74
UC Los Angeles2776523%23%343.553.89
UC Merced836275%72%33.293.46
UC Riverside15010771%67%63.323.47
UC San Diego24313556%52%373.523.67
UC Santa Barbara22513962%59%183.483.70
UC Santa Cruz20615776%68%303.413.49

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all transfer applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus76% (334/442)79% (346/440)78% (273/350)81% (348/431)82% (390/477)
UC Berkeley16% (41/262)28% (73/257)24% (47/199)30% (80/271)20% (64/320)
UC Davis59% (171/292)67% (175/262)67% (153/227)66% (183/277)62% (196/316)
UC Irvine31% (68/220)39% (84/215)40% (70/173)45% (105/233)44% (119/273)
UC Los Angeles19% (42/220)22% (45/206)28% (52/186)22% (53/241)23% (65/277)
UC Merced59% (43/73)60% (49/82)72% (42/58)57% (37/65)75% (62/83)
UC Riverside63% (73/116)61% (71/117)59% (53/90)58% (65/113)71% (107/150)
UC San Diego52% (98/189)61% (120/198)68% (112/164)59% (130/222)56% (135/243)
UC Santa Barbara50% (103/208)63% (125/199)60% (102/169)67% (128/191)62% (139/225)
UC Santa Cruz60% (117/195)68% (138/204)69% (106/153)73% (135/185)76% (157/206)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Las Positas College who were admitted to each campus.

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.