Linfield Christian School: UC admissions

Temecula · Riverside CountyPrivate high school

This page shows how students from Linfield Christian School did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into Linfield Christian School itself; for that, contact the school’s admissions office.

In fall 2025, 39 students from Linfield Christian School applied to the University of California and 26 (67%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC San Diego with 28 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Irvine (7 of 27 admitted, 26%), and the easiest was UC Merced (85%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 4.11.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (67%) was 14 points below the Riverside County average (80%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC Irvine got harder for Linfield Christian School students (42% → 26% admitted), while UC Santa Barbara got easier (28% → 42%). Its applicants did better than the overall applicant pool at UC Davis, UC San Diego and UC Santa Barbara.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus392667%—74.044.11
UC Berkeley15——11%—4.18—
UC Davis211048%44%—4.044.20
UC Irvine27726%29%—4.114.22
UC Los Angeles27——9%—4.08—
UC Merced131185%94%—4.004.00
UC Riverside191368%87%—4.064.18
UC San Diego281139%28%34.074.28
UC Santa Barbara261142%38%—4.084.26
UC Santa Cruz161275%72%—3.994.16

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus79% (34/43)54% (20/37)62% (24/39)76% (25/33)67% (26/39)
UC Berkeley— (—/26)— (—/21)— (—/13)— (—/16)— (—/15)
UC Davis60% (15/25)22% (5/23)38% (5/13)35% (6/17)48% (10/21)
UC Irvine42% (13/31)16% (4/25)27% (8/30)40% (8/20)26% (7/27)
UC Los Angeles— (—/31)— (—/25)13% (3/23)11% (3/27)— (—/27)
UC Merced80% (4/5)———85% (11/13)
UC Riverside75% (9/12)71% (12/17)80% (12/15)81% (13/16)68% (13/19)
UC San Diego28% (10/36)9% (3/33)20% (6/30)32% (10/31)39% (11/28)
UC Santa Barbara28% (9/32)14% (4/29)25% (5/20)36% (8/22)42% (11/26)
UC Santa Cruz73% (11/15)— (—/12)82% (9/11)56% (5/9)75% (12/16)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Linfield Christian School who were admitted to each campus.

Other Riverside County high schools

All Riverside County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.