Los Alamitos High School: UC admissions

Los Alamitos · Orange CountyPublic high school

This page shows how students from Los Alamitos High School did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into Los Alamitos High School itself.

In fall 2025, 260 students from Los Alamitos High School applied to the University of California and 195 (75%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Irvine with 195 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Los Angeles (19 of 185 admitted, 10%), and the easiest was UC Merced (98%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 4.00.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (75%) was about the same as the Orange County average (76%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC Davis got harder for Los Alamitos High School students (45% → 35% admitted), while UC Riverside got easier (74% → 95%). Compared with all applicants, its students did better at UC Berkeley, UC Irvine and UC Santa Cruz and worse at UC Davis, UC San Diego and UC Santa Barbara.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus26019575%—913.944.00
UC Berkeley1392317%11%94.084.29
UC Davis1224335%44%43.984.22
UC Irvine1956332%29%203.954.21
UC Los Angeles1851910%9%94.024.31
UC Merced525198%94%—3.843.84
UC Riverside11410895%87%93.913.95
UC San Diego1884725%28%133.984.28
UC Santa Barbara1725331%38%83.984.30
UC Santa Cruz1068479%72%173.914.01

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus62% (169/271)56% (159/283)61% (156/255)65% (189/289)75% (195/260)
UC Berkeley21% (25/117)18% (24/135)18% (23/126)12% (18/146)17% (23/139)
UC Davis45% (49/110)31% (28/91)29% (27/94)41% (56/135)35% (43/122)
UC Irvine35% (64/185)30% (54/182)24% (45/190)38% (80/211)32% (63/195)
UC Los Angeles13% (26/195)9% (18/203)9% (17/188)7% (15/205)10% (19/185)
UC Merced91% (20/22)97% (30/31)100% (11/11)100% (21/21)98% (51/52)
UC Riverside74% (49/66)79% (50/63)81% (64/79)84% (76/90)95% (108/114)
UC San Diego25% (43/174)12% (25/206)19% (36/185)20% (45/221)25% (47/188)
UC Santa Barbara23% (40/173)25% (44/178)27% (44/166)36% (72/201)31% (53/172)
UC Santa Cruz61% (60/98)32% (31/97)68% (63/93)72% (83/116)79% (84/106)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Los Alamitos High School who were admitted to each campus.

Other Orange County high schools

All Orange County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.