Los Angeles Harbor College: UC admissions

Wilmington · Los Angeles CountyCommunity college

In fall 2025 transfers, 90 transfer students from Los Angeles Harbor College applied to the University of California and 62 (69%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Los Angeles with 68 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Berkeley (9 of 43 admitted, 21%), and the easiest was UC Merced (89%). Admitted transfer students had an average transfer GPA of 3.53.

What stands out

Between 2021 and 2025, UC Irvine got harder for Los Angeles Harbor College transfer students (43% → 33% admitted), while UC Riverside got easier (54% → 68%). Compared with all applicants, its students did better at UC Los Angeles, UC San Diego and UC Santa Barbara and worse at UC Davis and UC Irvine.

Fall 2025 transfers results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus906269%—403.413.53
UC Berkeley43921%22%43.453.88
UC Davis22941%56%—3.253.67
UC Irvine602033%39%63.463.68
UC Los Angeles682334%23%163.513.76
UC Merced9889%72%—3.483.52
UC Riverside372568%67%43.273.34
UC San Diego472962%52%—3.473.64
UC Santa Barbara352263%59%63.453.69
UC Santa Cruz191368%68%—3.243.30

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all transfer applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus69% (109/159)75% (91/122)73% (70/96)75% (71/95)69% (62/90)
UC Berkeley16% (10/61)27% (12/44)20% (7/35)19% (6/32)21% (9/43)
UC Davis49% (22/45)44% (12/27)68% (15/22)59% (13/22)41% (9/22)
UC Irvine43% (50/115)40% (33/83)44% (34/77)38% (24/64)33% (20/60)
UC Los Angeles23% (26/114)27% (24/90)23% (18/78)33% (21/64)34% (23/68)
UC Merced52% (14/27)81% (17/21)71% (5/7)80% (4/5)89% (8/9)
UC Riverside54% (40/74)65% (36/55)65% (24/37)70% (21/30)68% (25/37)
UC San Diego56% (38/68)50% (27/54)59% (24/41)68% (25/37)62% (29/47)
UC Santa Barbara50% (30/60)63% (30/48)59% (22/37)65% (26/40)63% (22/35)
UC Santa Cruz55% (21/38)67% (16/24)52% (11/21)65% (17/26)68% (13/19)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Los Angeles Harbor College who were admitted to each campus.

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.