Orange Coast College: UC admissions

Costa Mesa · Orange CountyCommunity college

In fall 2025 transfers, 917 transfer students from Orange Coast College applied to the University of California and 659 (72%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Irvine with 752 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Los Angeles (134 of 594 admitted, 23%), and the easiest was UC Santa Cruz (76%). Admitted transfer students had an average transfer GPA of 3.58.

What stands out

The biggest change since 2021 was at UC Merced, where the admit rate for Orange Coast College transfer students rose from 52% to 74%. Compared with all applicants, its students did better at UC Berkeley, UC Irvine and UC Santa Cruz and worse at UC Davis.

Fall 2025 transfers results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus91765972%—4833.503.58
UC Berkeley39311930%22%673.573.77
UC Davis1909751%56%143.443.59
UC Irvine75234446%39%1693.523.75
UC Los Angeles59413423%23%793.553.87
UC Merced685074%72%—3.423.53
UC Riverside27517764%67%233.383.47
UC San Diego51327754%52%613.513.67
UC Santa Barbara36021560%59%493.453.67
UC Santa Cruz18814276%68%203.303.39

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all transfer applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus72% (671/936)72% (584/808)76% (644/845)72% (669/930)72% (659/917)
UC Berkeley24% (100/417)27% (91/339)28% (103/371)29% (116/406)30% (119/393)
UC Davis49% (128/260)58% (123/213)66% (124/188)58% (123/211)51% (97/190)
UC Irvine47% (339/719)52% (327/627)59% (387/660)50% (373/741)46% (344/752)
UC Los Angeles23% (143/611)24% (128/524)31% (171/551)23% (143/615)23% (134/594)
UC Merced52% (46/88)65% (42/65)67% (46/69)61% (30/49)74% (50/68)
UC Riverside67% (222/330)65% (194/300)64% (170/265)60% (168/281)64% (177/275)
UC San Diego58% (294/511)63% (265/422)67% (326/489)60% (322/539)54% (277/513)
UC Santa Barbara51% (206/404)65% (223/345)68% (243/357)64% (237/369)60% (215/360)
UC Santa Cruz58% (129/222)63% (123/196)69% (120/174)68% (116/171)76% (142/188)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Orange Coast College who were admitted to each campus.

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.