Otay Ranch High School: UC admissions

Chula Vista · San Diego CountyPublic high school

This page shows how students from Otay Ranch High School did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into Otay Ranch High School itself.

In fall 2025, 211 students from Otay Ranch High School applied to the University of California and 130 (62%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC San Diego with 185 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Los Angeles (10 of 132 admitted, 8%), and the easiest was UC Merced (100%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 4.09.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (62%) was 11 points below the San Diego County average (73%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC San Diego got harder for Otay Ranch High School students (36% → 22% admitted), while UC Riverside got easier (63% → 89%). Compared with all applicants, its students did better at UC Santa Cruz and worse at UC Davis, UC Irvine, UC San Diego and UC Santa Barbara.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus21113062%—593.974.09
UC Berkeley871113%11%74.054.30
UC Davis722231%44%33.914.28
UC Irvine1553623%29%63.994.31
UC Los Angeles132108%9%54.044.32
UC Merced5656100%94%—3.993.99
UC Riverside726489%87%43.904.01
UC San Diego1854122%28%203.994.29
UC Santa Barbara802430%38%34.004.31
UC Santa Cruz443784%72%93.934.06

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus55% (102/184)58% (123/211)65% (132/203)60% (129/216)62% (130/211)
UC Berkeley14% (10/74)18% (17/93)13% (12/92)14% (15/111)13% (11/87)
UC Davis42% (24/57)39% (23/59)31% (15/49)48% (27/56)31% (22/72)
UC Irvine22% (27/121)29% (46/157)14% (20/148)29% (44/151)23% (36/155)
UC Los Angeles7% (8/120)7% (9/138)11% (13/123)9% (13/138)8% (10/132)
UC Merced50% (5/10)94% (17/18)100% (16/16)91% (10/11)100% (56/56)
UC Riverside63% (34/54)85% (35/41)68% (30/44)74% (31/42)89% (64/72)
UC San Diego36% (56/156)30% (57/189)49% (86/176)47% (92/195)22% (41/185)
UC Santa Barbara24% (19/78)34% (28/82)33% (24/73)34% (23/67)30% (24/80)
UC Santa Cruz64% (30/47)67% (33/49)61% (27/44)75% (27/36)84% (37/44)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Otay Ranch High School who were admitted to each campus.

Other San Diego County high schools

All San Diego County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.