Piedmont Hills High School: UC admissions

San Jose · Santa Clara CountyPublic high school

This page shows how students from Piedmont Hills High School did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into Piedmont Hills High School itself.

In fall 2025, 198 students from Piedmont Hills High School applied to the University of California and 157 (79%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Davis with 168 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Los Angeles (12 of 145 admitted, 8%), and the easiest was UC Merced (98%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 3.90.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (79%) was about the same as the Santa Clara County average (80%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC Davis got harder for Piedmont Hills High School students (38% → 23% admitted), while UC Riverside got easier (74% → 92%). Its applicants were admitted at lower rates than the overall applicant pool at UC Davis, UC Irvine, UC San Diego, UC Santa Barbara and UC Santa Cruz.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus19815779%—693.853.90
UC Berkeley1501510%11%83.944.21
UC Davis1683823%44%83.894.20
UC Irvine1662716%29%93.884.20
UC Los Angeles145128%9%93.954.18
UC Merced10210098%94%43.853.88
UC Riverside11510692%87%143.853.90
UC San Diego1602818%28%83.914.25
UC Santa Barbara1233327%38%43.884.24
UC Santa Cruz1076864%72%53.824.05

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus66% (162/245)59% (122/207)59% (127/215)66% (117/178)79% (157/198)
UC Berkeley6% (9/152)6% (9/144)12% (18/146)8% (10/131)10% (15/150)
UC Davis38% (76/200)24% (40/166)29% (49/169)23% (33/145)23% (38/168)
UC Irvine7% (14/200)8% (13/168)7% (13/188)12% (16/134)16% (27/166)
UC Los Angeles4% (6/151)5% (7/146)5% (8/148)6% (8/132)8% (12/145)
UC Merced96% (43/45)89% (32/36)100% (32/32)98% (41/42)98% (100/102)
UC Riverside74% (64/87)79% (66/84)74% (60/81)78% (53/68)92% (106/115)
UC San Diego17% (29/172)13% (19/151)14% (23/163)14% (19/134)18% (28/160)
UC Santa Barbara20% (31/153)16% (21/131)19% (23/120)26% (26/101)27% (33/123)
UC Santa Cruz46% (53/116)39% (38/98)62% (54/87)49% (47/95)64% (68/107)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Piedmont Hills High School who were admitted to each campus.

Other Santa Clara County high schools

All Santa Clara County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.