Pleasant Grove High School: UC admissions

Elk Grove · Sacramento CountyPublic high school

This page shows how students from Pleasant Grove High School did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into Pleasant Grove High School itself.

In fall 2025, 164 students from Pleasant Grove High School applied to the University of California and 123 (75%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Davis with 127 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Berkeley (4 of 99 admitted, 4%), and the easiest was UC Merced (98%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 3.95.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (75%) was about the same as the Sacramento County average (76%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC Berkeley got harder for Pleasant Grove High School students (14% → 4% admitted), while UC Merced got easier (83% → 98%). Compared with all applicants, its students did better at UC Santa Cruz and worse at UC Berkeley, UC Davis, UC Irvine and UC Santa Barbara.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus16412375%—683.883.95
UC Berkeley9944%11%—3.98—
UC Davis1275241%44%253.904.14
UC Irvine1072725%29%73.924.21
UC Los Angeles9067%9%54.004.28
UC Merced575698%94%43.833.85
UC Riverside736690%87%53.893.94
UC San Diego1042726%28%93.904.20
UC Santa Barbara811822%38%43.864.27
UC Santa Cruz685378%72%73.843.97

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus64% (82/129)65% (119/182)65% (125/192)60% (112/188)75% (123/164)
UC Berkeley14% (10/72)7% (7/95)11% (12/109)11% (11/101)4% (4/99)
UC Davis31% (30/97)26% (38/144)34% (56/165)29% (47/160)41% (52/127)
UC Irvine25% (19/77)15% (15/102)17% (22/128)25% (29/116)25% (27/107)
UC Los Angeles10% (7/67)6% (5/88)6% (6/109)8% (8/101)7% (6/90)
UC Merced83% (29/35)96% (49/51)92% (47/51)91% (43/47)98% (56/57)
UC Riverside79% (23/29)68% (34/50)81% (43/53)66% (27/41)90% (66/73)
UC San Diego23% (15/66)13% (14/109)19% (23/124)13% (14/110)26% (27/104)
UC Santa Barbara31% (17/54)18% (17/93)22% (22/99)27% (25/94)22% (18/81)
UC Santa Cruz67% (32/48)38% (29/77)64% (56/87)61% (47/77)78% (53/68)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Pleasant Grove High School who were admitted to each campus.

Other Sacramento County high schools

All Sacramento County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.