Rancho Verde High School: UC admissions

Moreno Valley · Riverside CountyPublic high school

This page shows how students from Rancho Verde High School did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into Rancho Verde High School itself.

In fall 2025, 144 students from Rancho Verde High School applied to the University of California and 122 (85%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Riverside with 119 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Los Angeles (9 of 77 admitted, 12%), and the easiest was UC Merced (93%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 3.84.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (85%) was 4 points above the Riverside County average (80%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC Davis got harder for Rancho Verde High School students (52% → 40% admitted), while UC Riverside got easier (54% → 84%). Compared with all applicants, its students did better at UC San Diego and worse at UC Davis and UC Santa Barbara.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus14412285%—643.753.84
UC Berkeley41——11%—3.89—
UC Davis451840%44%63.734.12
UC Irvine983132%29%93.794.08
UC Los Angeles77912%9%73.914.18
UC Merced605693%94%43.743.80
UC Riverside11910084%87%273.753.85
UC San Diego1003333%28%93.744.13
UC Santa Barbara511631%38%—3.784.18
UC Santa Cruz352571%72%—3.703.89

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus59% (88/148)73% (93/127)68% (93/136)74% (99/134)85% (122/144)
UC Berkeley24% (11/45)38% (14/37)16% (7/44)13% (7/52)— (—/41)
UC Davis52% (23/44)34% (11/32)35% (8/23)42% (11/26)40% (18/45)
UC Irvine26% (23/89)21% (18/86)35% (31/89)33% (27/83)32% (31/98)
UC Los Angeles12% (9/76)15% (12/82)10% (8/81)9% (8/92)12% (9/77)
UC Merced74% (14/19)88% (15/17)88% (15/17)67% (12/18)93% (56/60)
UC Riverside54% (54/100)72% (69/96)63% (64/101)75% (83/110)84% (100/119)
UC San Diego40% (39/98)56% (49/87)38% (36/94)54% (45/83)33% (33/100)
UC Santa Barbara36% (16/44)63% (15/24)27% (13/48)36% (14/39)31% (16/51)
UC Santa Cruz48% (11/23)60% (18/30)52% (16/31)42% (13/31)71% (25/35)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Rancho Verde High School who were admitted to each campus.

Other Riverside County high schools

All Riverside County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.