Redlands High School: UC admissions

Redlands · San Bernardino CountyPublic high school

This page shows how students from Redlands High School did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into Redlands High School itself.

In fall 2025, 158 students from Redlands High School applied to the University of California and 131 (83%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Riverside with 128 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Los Angeles (10 of 106 admitted, 9%), and the easiest was UC Merced (94%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 4.05.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (83%) was 4 points above the San Bernardino County average (79%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC San Diego got harder for Redlands High School students (41% → 28% admitted), while UC Irvine got easier (30% → 53%). Its applicants did better than the overall applicant pool at UC Berkeley, UC Davis, UC Irvine, UC Santa Barbara and UC Santa Cruz.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus15813183%—823.954.05
UC Berkeley831923%11%84.104.27
UC Davis664061%44%—4.034.22
UC Irvine1236553%29%233.994.22
UC Los Angeles106109%9%64.044.30
UC Merced323094%94%34.004.04
UC Riverside12811288%87%263.974.05
UC San Diego1233428%28%83.964.27
UC Santa Barbara883843%38%33.974.27
UC Santa Cruz554378%72%33.934.03

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus75% (117/157)58% (95/164)66% (102/154)73% (107/147)83% (131/158)
UC Berkeley12% (8/67)23% (15/64)18% (10/55)18% (12/66)23% (19/83)
UC Davis49% (23/47)16% (7/45)25% (12/48)49% (25/51)61% (40/66)
UC Irvine30% (33/109)30% (30/99)24% (26/109)31% (36/115)53% (65/123)
UC Los Angeles13% (13/99)11% (10/93)11% (10/95)9% (8/89)9% (10/106)
UC Merced100% (19/19)75% (18/24)93% (14/15)100% (10/10)94% (30/32)
UC Riverside77% (90/117)59% (55/94)67% (69/103)75% (82/110)88% (112/128)
UC San Diego41% (38/93)20% (18/89)15% (16/108)26% (27/104)28% (34/123)
UC Santa Barbara21% (16/77)30% (19/63)28% (19/67)40% (28/70)43% (38/88)
UC Santa Cruz63% (33/52)38% (20/53)61% (23/38)73% (35/48)78% (43/55)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Redlands High School who were admitted to each campus.

Other San Bernardino County high schools

All San Bernardino County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.