San Bernardino Valley College: UC admissions

San BernardinoCommunity college

In fall 2025 transfers, 121 transfer students from San Bernardino Valley College applied to the University of California and 74 (61%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Riverside with 100 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Berkeley (4 of 28 admitted, 14%), and the easiest was UC Merced (64%). Admitted transfer students had an average transfer GPA of 3.39.

What stands out

Between 2021 and 2025, UC Riverside got harder for San Bernardino Valley College transfer students (62% → 53% admitted), while UC Santa Cruz got easier (39% → 64%). Its applicants were admitted at lower rates than the overall applicant pool at UC Berkeley, UC Davis, UC Irvine, UC Los Angeles, UC San Diego, UC Santa Barbara and UC Santa Cruz.

Fall 2025 transfers results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus1217461%—403.333.39
UC Berkeley28414%22%—3.33—
UC Davis21838%56%33.303.32
UC Irvine641625%39%—3.323.60
UC Los Angeles591119%23%63.403.78
UC Merced11764%72%—3.413.33
UC Riverside1005353%67%213.313.42
UC San Diego361131%52%—3.293.52
UC Santa Barbara301343%59%33.313.45
UC Santa Cruz221464%68%33.353.36

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all transfer applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus65% (108/166)53% (68/128)63% (61/97)64% (76/118)61% (74/121)
UC Berkeley13% (5/39)21% (5/24)13% (3/24)26% (6/23)14% (4/28)
UC Davis45% (9/20)33% (8/24)64% (7/11)40% (6/15)38% (8/21)
UC Irvine20% (16/80)21% (12/57)25% (10/40)15% (8/55)25% (16/64)
UC Los Angeles14% (10/74)11% (5/44)21% (9/42)17% (8/48)19% (11/59)
UC Merced46% (12/26)57% (13/23)67% (4/6)62% (8/13)64% (7/11)
UC Riverside62% (90/145)49% (51/104)55% (46/84)56% (54/97)53% (53/100)
UC San Diego29% (15/51)36% (12/33)53% (18/34)35% (13/37)31% (11/36)
UC Santa Barbara35% (12/34)43% (9/21)40% (6/15)62% (18/29)43% (13/30)
UC Santa Cruz39% (13/33)21% (5/24)64% (7/11)57% (13/23)64% (14/22)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from San Bernardino Valley College who were admitted to each campus.

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.