San Gorgonio High School: UC admissions

San BernardinoPublic high school

This page shows how students from San Gorgonio High School did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into San Gorgonio High School itself.

In fall 2025, 64 students from San Gorgonio High School applied to the University of California and 57 (89%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Riverside with 55 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Los Angeles (4 of 30 admitted, 13%), and the easiest was UC Merced (100%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 3.76.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (89%) was 10 points above the San Bernardino County average (79%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC Irvine got harder for San Gorgonio High School students (36% → 25% admitted), while UC Riverside got easier (59% → 85%). Compared with all applicants, its students did better at UC Berkeley, UC Los Angeles and UC San Diego and worse at UC Irvine.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus645789%—203.713.76
UC Berkeley21629%11%—3.704.14
UC Davis15747%44%—3.713.95
UC Irvine441125%29%—3.734.12
UC Los Angeles30413%9%33.86—
UC Merced2121100%94%—3.603.60
UC Riverside554785%87%93.703.79
UC San Diego361439%28%—3.764.16
UC Santa Barbara181161%38%—3.723.96
UC Santa Cruz11982%72%—3.633.72

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus62% (34/55)74% (42/57)62% (55/89)69% (38/55)89% (57/64)
UC Berkeley14% (3/21)16% (3/19)14% (3/22)20% (3/15)29% (6/21)
UC Davis— (—/11)65% (13/20)53% (10/19)57% (8/14)47% (7/15)
UC Irvine36% (12/33)25% (9/36)17% (10/60)33% (13/39)25% (11/44)
UC Los Angeles13% (4/31)15% (5/34)— (—/57)9% (3/32)13% (4/30)
UC Merced77% (10/13)—77% (10/13)83% (5/6)100% (21/21)
UC Riverside59% (24/41)73% (32/44)63% (38/60)68% (27/40)85% (47/55)
UC San Diego36% (12/33)50% (16/32)35% (16/46)42% (14/33)39% (14/36)
UC Santa Barbara64% (9/14)73% (11/15)36% (10/28)80% (12/15)61% (11/18)
UC Santa Cruz50% (3/6)— (—/8)33% (5/15)30% (3/10)82% (9/11)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from San Gorgonio High School who were admitted to each campus.

Other San Bernardino County high schools

All San Bernardino County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.