Santa Rosa Junior College: UC admissions

Santa Rosa · Sonoma CountyCommunity college

In fall 2025 transfers, 390 transfer students from Santa Rosa Junior College applied to the University of California and 311 (80%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Davis with 256 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Los Angeles (41 of 165 admitted, 25%), and the easiest was UC Merced (84%). Admitted transfer students had an average transfer GPA of 3.50.

What stands out

The biggest change since 2021 was at UC Merced, where the admit rate for Santa Rosa Junior College transfer students rose from 69% to 84%. Its applicants did better than the overall applicant pool at UC Berkeley, UC Davis, UC San Diego and UC Santa Cruz.

Fall 2025 transfers results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus39031180%—2383.443.50
UC Berkeley2287031%22%563.503.74
UC Davis25616665%56%643.443.61
UC Irvine1325441%39%113.473.68
UC Los Angeles1654125%23%143.523.79
UC Merced443784%72%33.263.27
UC Riverside614777%67%103.313.35
UC San Diego1548857%52%223.483.61
UC Santa Barbara1619157%59%223.433.61
UC Santa Cruz18014078%68%363.383.42

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all transfer applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus77% (326/426)85% (313/368)79% (272/343)78% (280/358)80% (311/390)
UC Berkeley27% (64/237)26% (54/205)39% (70/181)34% (67/195)31% (70/228)
UC Davis64% (161/250)72% (147/204)70% (145/207)69% (148/216)65% (166/256)
UC Irvine32% (49/151)44% (52/119)41% (50/123)40% (48/120)41% (54/132)
UC Los Angeles21% (39/183)29% (46/159)36% (43/121)28% (41/145)25% (41/165)
UC Merced69% (31/45)72% (36/50)84% (32/38)73% (33/45)84% (37/44)
UC Riverside68% (54/79)68% (47/69)61% (33/54)58% (36/62)77% (47/61)
UC San Diego55% (88/159)73% (91/124)64% (81/127)61% (73/120)57% (88/154)
UC Santa Barbara47% (88/188)58% (91/156)65% (97/149)67% (89/132)57% (91/161)
UC Santa Cruz74% (137/185)79% (143/180)68% (104/153)70% (122/175)78% (140/180)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Santa Rosa Junior College who were admitted to each campus.

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.