Santiago Canyon College: UC admissions

OrangeCommunity college

In fall 2025 transfers, 358 transfer students from Santiago Canyon College applied to the University of California and 265 (74%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Irvine with 302 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Berkeley (26 of 146 admitted, 18%), and the easiest was UC Merced (86%). Admitted transfer students had an average transfer GPA of 3.60.

What stands out

Between 2021 and 2025, UC Berkeley got harder for Santiago Canyon College transfer students (29% → 18% admitted), while UC Merced got easier (67% → 86%). Compared with all applicants, its students did better at UC Irvine, UC Los Angeles, UC Santa Barbara and UC Santa Cruz and worse at UC Berkeley.

Fall 2025 transfers results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus35826574%—1883.503.60
UC Berkeley1462618%22%123.613.75
UC Davis895056%56%53.403.64
UC Irvine30214448%39%753.533.73
UC Los Angeles2236830%23%393.583.84
UC Merced292586%72%—3.303.44
UC Riverside16711569%67%153.383.51
UC San Diego1769655%52%243.523.70
UC Santa Barbara1228368%59%113.513.72
UC Santa Cruz745372%68%63.323.43

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all transfer applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus74% (253/343)77% (239/310)74% (260/352)75% (285/378)74% (265/358)
UC Berkeley29% (36/124)23% (25/109)22% (27/124)24% (36/151)18% (26/146)
UC Davis55% (49/89)58% (45/78)59% (45/76)62% (53/86)56% (50/89)
UC Irvine46% (118/259)50% (122/244)60% (176/292)52% (161/308)48% (144/302)
UC Los Angeles23% (44/189)26% (51/195)33% (68/203)33% (77/234)30% (68/223)
UC Merced67% (18/27)54% (14/26)62% (13/21)54% (15/28)86% (25/29)
UC Riverside74% (103/139)64% (95/148)58% (97/167)66% (118/180)69% (115/167)
UC San Diego55% (91/165)62% (108/173)63% (119/188)65% (133/204)55% (96/176)
UC Santa Barbara53% (70/132)60% (79/131)65% (82/127)78% (102/131)68% (83/122)
UC Santa Cruz63% (51/81)64% (43/67)53% (36/68)65% (49/75)72% (53/74)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Santiago Canyon College who were admitted to each campus.

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.