Summit High School: UC admissions

Fontana · San Bernardino CountyPublic high school

This page shows how students from Summit High School did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into Summit High School itself.

In fall 2025, 111 students from Summit High School applied to the University of California and 92 (83%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Riverside with 94 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Berkeley (3 of 41 admitted, 7%), and the easiest was UC Merced (100%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 3.94.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (83%) was 3 points above the San Bernardino County average (79%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC Irvine got harder for Summit High School students (33% → 27% admitted), while UC Riverside got easier (60% → 83%). Compared with all applicants, its students did better at UC San Diego and UC Santa Barbara and worse at UC Berkeley.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus1119283%—443.813.94
UC Berkeley4137%11%—3.94—
UC Davis16744%44%—4.024.14
UC Irvine862327%29%73.864.17
UC Los Angeles7779%9%63.914.22
UC Merced3131100%94%—3.953.95
UC Riverside947883%87%183.803.93
UC San Diego723549%28%113.864.13
UC Santa Barbara401743%38%—3.844.15
UC Santa Cruz151280%72%—3.843.98

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus64% (78/122)66% (114/173)62% (93/149)73% (114/156)83% (92/111)
UC Berkeley9% (3/35)15% (9/59)7% (4/55)8% (4/51)7% (3/41)
UC Davis36% (10/28)42% (13/31)37% (7/19)30% (11/37)44% (7/16)
UC Irvine33% (27/83)23% (28/124)13% (15/113)19% (20/103)27% (23/86)
UC Los Angeles5% (4/83)7% (8/110)6% (6/93)7% (7/102)9% (7/77)
UC Merced100% (14/14)95% (18/19)82% (14/17)100% (22/22)100% (31/31)
UC Riverside60% (57/95)68% (91/134)63% (69/109)75% (92/122)83% (78/94)
UC San Diego27% (17/64)14% (15/106)18% (14/78)24% (22/90)49% (35/72)
UC Santa Barbara38% (16/42)26% (17/65)37% (17/46)36% (19/53)43% (17/40)
UC Santa Cruz35% (9/26)55% (17/31)48% (14/29)56% (18/32)80% (12/15)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Summit High School who were admitted to each campus.

Other San Bernardino County high schools

All San Bernardino County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.