Thousand Oaks High School: UC admissions

Thousand Oaks · Ventura CountyPublic high school

This page shows how students from Thousand Oaks High School did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into Thousand Oaks High School itself.

In fall 2025, 104 students from Thousand Oaks High School applied to the University of California and 77 (74%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Santa Barbara with 83 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Irvine (6 of 63 admitted, 10%), and the easiest was UC Merced (100%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 4.00.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (74%) was about the same as the Ventura County average (75%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC Berkeley got harder for Thousand Oaks High School students (38% → 14% admitted), while UC Santa Cruz got easier (47% → 83%). Compared with all applicants, its students did better at UC Santa Cruz and worse at UC Irvine and UC Santa Barbara.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus1047774%—403.924.00
UC Berkeley49714%11%34.084.24
UC Davis502346%44%63.994.19
UC Irvine63610%29%33.974.20
UC Los Angeles71710%9%74.024.21
UC Merced2525100%94%—3.973.97
UC Riverside343191%87%63.883.93
UC San Diego681826%28%53.994.23
UC Santa Barbara832429%38%53.944.26
UC Santa Cruz484083%72%43.944.05

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus55% (72/132)57% (77/136)67% (80/119)55% (57/103)74% (77/104)
UC Berkeley38% (19/50)13% (9/67)12% (7/60)20% (10/50)14% (7/49)
UC Davis30% (17/56)25% (15/60)31% (16/51)40% (21/52)46% (23/50)
UC Irvine5% (3/58)17% (13/77)13% (10/80)13% (9/69)10% (6/63)
UC Los Angeles13% (10/78)10% (9/92)16% (14/87)11% (8/74)10% (7/71)
UC Merced100% (11/11)100% (20/20)100% (21/21)92% (11/12)100% (25/25)
UC Riverside67% (14/21)76% (19/25)78% (31/40)71% (12/17)91% (31/34)
UC San Diego22% (16/73)16% (15/91)32% (25/78)25% (17/69)26% (18/68)
UC Santa Barbara16% (16/99)24% (23/97)24% (21/89)24% (18/76)29% (24/83)
UC Santa Cruz47% (21/45)44% (24/55)71% (35/49)65% (20/31)83% (40/48)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Thousand Oaks High School who were admitted to each campus.

Other Ventura County high schools

All Ventura County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.