Ukiah High School: UC admissions

Ukiah · Mendocino CountyPublic high school

This page shows how students from Ukiah High School did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into Ukiah High School itself.

In fall 2025, 67 students from Ukiah High School applied to the University of California and 57 (85%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Davis with 47 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Los Angeles (3 of 34 admitted, 9%), and the easiest was UC Merced (100%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 3.94.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (85%) was 4 points above the Mendocino County average (81%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC Berkeley got harder for Ukiah High School students (35% → 23% admitted), while UC San Diego got easier (32% → 58%). Its applicants did better than the overall applicant pool at UC Berkeley, UC Davis, UC Irvine and UC San Diego.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus675785%—243.893.94
UC Berkeley35823%11%33.924.22
UC Davis472860%44%93.894.13
UC Irvine311445%29%53.974.20
UC Los Angeles3439%9%—3.94—
UC Merced2424100%94%—3.763.76
UC Riverside231774%87%—3.763.97
UC San Diego402358%28%—3.944.22
UC Santa Barbara371541%38%—3.884.21
UC Santa Cruz382874%72%—3.804.01

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus77% (43/56)61% (35/57)69% (52/75)63% (45/72)85% (57/67)
UC Berkeley35% (8/23)19% (7/37)17% (7/42)24% (9/37)23% (8/35)
UC Davis48% (14/29)42% (19/45)48% (24/50)32% (13/41)60% (28/47)
UC Irvine— (—/13)17% (4/24)52% (14/27)37% (10/27)45% (14/31)
UC Los Angeles12% (3/26)9% (3/33)8% (3/37)12% (4/33)9% (3/34)
UC Merced85% (11/13)57% (4/7)73% (11/15)67% (6/9)100% (24/24)
UC Riverside45% (5/11)63% (5/8)57% (4/7)57% (4/7)74% (17/23)
UC San Diego32% (9/28)38% (9/24)42% (18/43)55% (26/47)58% (23/40)
UC Santa Barbara34% (10/29)43% (13/30)47% (20/43)42% (16/38)41% (15/37)
UC Santa Cruz62% (18/29)52% (15/29)54% (21/39)70% (26/37)74% (28/38)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Ukiah High School who were admitted to each campus.

Other Mendocino County high schools

All Mendocino County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.