Ventura College: UC admissions

VenturaCommunity college

In fall 2025 transfers, 236 transfer students from Ventura College applied to the University of California and 181 (77%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Santa Barbara with 166 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Los Angeles (38 of 149 admitted, 26%), and the easiest was UC Merced (86%). Admitted transfer students had an average transfer GPA of 3.59.

What stands out

Between 2021 and 2025, UC San Diego got harder for Ventura College transfer students (62% → 52% admitted), while UC Merced got easier (70% → 86%). Compared with all applicants, its students did better at UC Berkeley, UC Irvine and UC Santa Cruz and worse at UC Davis.

Fall 2025 transfers results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus23618177%—1203.513.59
UC Berkeley942830%22%113.523.71
UC Davis894753%56%93.433.63
UC Irvine1265544%39%193.503.72
UC Los Angeles1493826%23%203.523.89
UC Merced353086%72%—3.433.49
UC Riverside664873%67%33.433.48
UC San Diego1266652%52%143.533.65
UC Santa Barbara1669859%59%393.503.66
UC Santa Cruz705376%68%53.473.52

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all transfer applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus73% (227/309)78% (210/269)77% (199/257)78% (196/251)77% (181/236)
UC Berkeley22% (22/99)27% (28/105)29% (31/106)29% (31/106)30% (28/94)
UC Davis52% (55/106)56% (48/85)70% (55/79)57% (47/83)53% (47/89)
UC Irvine42% (67/158)47% (61/129)44% (51/117)51% (72/140)44% (55/126)
UC Los Angeles22% (36/164)36% (54/149)36% (49/136)35% (51/144)26% (38/149)
UC Merced70% (23/33)67% (20/30)67% (14/21)83% (15/18)86% (30/35)
UC Riverside65% (52/80)61% (45/74)63% (34/54)64% (37/58)73% (48/66)
UC San Diego62% (74/120)64% (72/113)62% (62/100)59% (77/130)52% (66/126)
UC Santa Barbara52% (106/202)66% (120/181)68% (113/165)69% (110/160)59% (98/166)
UC Santa Cruz73% (70/96)73% (72/99)66% (57/87)71% (49/69)76% (53/70)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Ventura College who were admitted to each campus.

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.