Vista High School: UC admissions

Vista · San Diego CountyPublic high school

This page shows how students from Vista High School did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into Vista High School itself.

In fall 2025, 69 students from Vista High School applied to the University of California and 51 (74%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC San Diego with 59 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Los Angeles (5 of 40 admitted, 13%), and the easiest was UC Merced (100%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 3.97.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (74%) was about the same as the San Diego County average (73%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC San Diego got harder for Vista High School students (42% → 34% admitted), while UC Riverside got easier (70% → 90%). Compared with all applicants, its students did better at UC Berkeley, UC Los Angeles, UC San Diego, UC Santa Barbara and UC Santa Cruz and worse at UC Irvine.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus695174%—293.833.97
UC Berkeley29517%11%—3.964.31
UC Davis171059%44%53.944.16
UC Irvine44716%29%—3.834.17
UC Los Angeles40513%9%—3.904.32
UC Merced1515100%94%—3.873.87
UC Riverside312890%87%53.853.94
UC San Diego592034%28%103.844.22
UC Santa Barbara261142%38%—3.864.22
UC Santa Cruz211781%72%33.854.01

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus58% (50/86)65% (43/66)67% (38/57)62% (61/99)74% (51/69)
UC Berkeley13% (5/39)15% (4/27)25% (7/28)22% (9/41)17% (5/29)
UC Davis33% (9/27)43% (6/14)45% (10/22)33% (5/15)59% (10/17)
UC Irvine11% (6/54)15% (5/33)10% (4/41)8% (5/65)16% (7/44)
UC Los Angeles8% (4/52)— (—/36)11% (5/46)11% (7/65)13% (5/40)
UC Merced89% (8/9)90% (9/10)100% (8/8)83% (5/6)100% (15/15)
UC Riverside70% (19/27)70% (7/10)67% (6/9)64% (28/44)90% (28/31)
UC San Diego42% (30/72)51% (27/53)45% (22/49)44% (38/87)34% (20/59)
UC Santa Barbara44% (15/34)74% (14/19)46% (13/28)52% (15/29)42% (11/26)
UC Santa Cruz57% (8/14)75% (12/16)56% (9/16)65% (11/17)81% (17/21)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Vista High School who were admitted to each campus.

Other San Diego County high schools

All San Diego County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.