West Los Angeles College: UC admissions

Culver City · Los Angeles CountyCommunity college

In fall 2025 transfers, 102 transfer students from West Los Angeles College applied to the University of California and 66 (65%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Los Angeles with 84 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Irvine (17 of 69 admitted, 25%), and the easiest was UC Merced (69%). Admitted transfer students had an average transfer GPA of 3.42.

What stands out

The biggest change since 2021 was at UC San Diego, where the admit rate for West Los Angeles College transfer students fell from 59% to 39%. Compared with all applicants, its students did better at UC Berkeley and UC Los Angeles and worse at UC Davis, UC Irvine and UC San Diego.

Fall 2025 transfers results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus1026665%—423.333.42
UC Berkeley471328%22%73.473.59
UC Davis221150%56%43.323.47
UC Irvine691725%39%33.283.58
UC Los Angeles842327%23%203.333.74
UC Merced161169%72%—3.283.42
UC Riverside432865%67%53.233.32
UC San Diego461839%52%—3.363.57
UC Santa Barbara372157%59%—3.463.58
UC Santa Cruz191053%68%—3.243.29

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all transfer applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus69% (177/258)74% (189/257)62% (98/159)64% (77/120)65% (66/102)
UC Berkeley25% (34/134)35% (50/142)39% (27/69)17% (9/54)28% (13/47)
UC Davis68% (44/65)57% (39/69)62% (21/34)33% (10/30)50% (11/22)
UC Irvine44% (84/191)40% (82/204)38% (37/98)42% (36/85)25% (17/69)
UC Los Angeles24% (50/208)22% (45/202)28% (33/119)18% (16/88)27% (23/84)
UC Merced48% (12/25)50% (9/18)46% (6/13)54% (7/13)69% (11/16)
UC Riverside63% (50/80)53% (41/78)47% (31/66)64% (27/42)65% (28/43)
UC San Diego59% (89/151)58% (96/165)58% (52/90)52% (31/60)39% (18/46)
UC Santa Barbara61% (85/140)62% (93/149)45% (30/66)66% (35/53)57% (21/37)
UC Santa Cruz58% (22/38)59% (23/39)60% (18/30)53% (9/17)53% (10/19)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from West Los Angeles College who were admitted to each campus.

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.