West Valley High School: UC admissions

Hemet · Riverside CountyPublic high school

This page shows how students from West Valley High School did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into West Valley High School itself.

In fall 2025, 70 students from West Valley High School applied to the University of California and 48 (69%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC San Diego with 58 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Irvine (4 of 37 admitted, 11%), and the easiest was UC Merced (100%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 3.64.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (69%) was 12 points below the Riverside County average (80%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC San Diego got harder for West Valley High School students (44% → 16% admitted), while UC Riverside got easier (62% → 73%). Its applicants were admitted at lower rates than the overall applicant pool at UC Irvine, UC San Diego, UC Santa Barbara and UC Santa Cruz.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus704869%—163.433.64
UC Berkeley20——11%—3.49—
UC Davis13323%44%—3.48—
UC Irvine37411%29%—3.44—
UC Los Angeles32——9%—3.44—
UC Merced1111100%94%—3.473.47
UC Riverside513773%87%83.413.59
UC San Diego58916%28%43.434.17
UC Santa Barbara311032%38%—3.413.88
UC Santa Cruz271556%72%—3.453.75

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus69% (48/70)70% (54/77)59% (57/96)72% (49/68)69% (48/70)
UC Berkeley— (—/13)— (—/22)28% (7/25)14% (3/21)— (—/20)
UC Davis38% (6/16)24% (4/17)56% (10/18)29% (5/17)23% (3/13)
UC Irvine30% (11/37)— (—/56)11% (7/62)18% (8/45)11% (4/37)
UC Los Angeles11% (4/38)7% (3/45)— (—/60)14% (4/28)— (—/32)
UC Merced63% (5/8)89% (8/9)80% (8/10)80% (4/5)100% (11/11)
UC Riverside62% (32/52)68% (40/59)61% (44/72)68% (36/53)73% (37/51)
UC San Diego44% (22/50)38% (22/58)42% (31/74)38% (21/56)16% (9/58)
UC Santa Barbara52% (11/21)38% (10/26)56% (10/18)44% (7/16)32% (10/31)
UC Santa Cruz47% (8/17)— (—/10)25% (4/16)40% (4/10)56% (15/27)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from West Valley High School who were admitted to each campus.

Other Riverside County high schools

All Riverside County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.