Western Sierra Collegiate Acad: UC admissions

Rocklin · Placer CountyPublic high school

This page shows how students from Western Sierra Collegiate Acad did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into Western Sierra Collegiate Acad itself.

In fall 2025, 66 students from Western Sierra Collegiate Acad applied to the University of California and 55 (83%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Davis with 58 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Berkeley (6 of 45 admitted, 13%), and the easiest was UC Merced (100%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 4.08.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (83%) was 9 points above the Placer County average (74%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC Davis got harder for Western Sierra Collegiate Acad students (67% → 40% admitted), while UC Santa Cruz got easier (71% → 89%). Compared with all applicants, its students did better at UC Los Angeles and UC Santa Cruz and worse at UC Davis and UC Irvine.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus665583%—224.064.08
UC Berkeley45613%11%34.084.24
UC Davis582340%44%—4.074.26
UC Irvine45716%29%—4.094.28
UC Los Angeles41717%9%44.164.27
UC Merced3535100%94%44.054.05
UC Riverside323094%87%—4.064.12
UC San Diego491531%28%44.104.28
UC Santa Barbara391641%38%34.094.27
UC Santa Cruz353189%72%—4.014.10

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus74% (32/43)61% (31/51)78% (43/55)76% (31/41)83% (55/66)
UC Berkeley17% (5/30)15% (4/26)14% (5/35)26% (6/23)13% (6/45)
UC Davis67% (24/36)30% (13/43)54% (26/48)43% (15/35)40% (23/58)
UC Irvine42% (11/26)8% (3/37)24% (8/33)15% (5/33)16% (7/45)
UC Los Angeles— (—/25)— (—/33)16% (5/31)13% (3/24)17% (7/41)
UC Merced100% (5/5)100% (12/12)100% (22/22)100% (8/8)100% (35/35)
UC Riverside100% (6/6)83% (10/12)91% (10/11)91% (10/11)94% (30/32)
UC San Diego32% (7/22)22% (8/37)19% (7/36)32% (10/31)31% (15/49)
UC Santa Barbara48% (10/21)15% (4/27)33% (11/33)40% (10/25)41% (16/39)
UC Santa Cruz71% (15/21)38% (6/16)67% (18/27)83% (20/24)89% (31/35)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Western Sierra Collegiate Acad who were admitted to each campus.

Other Placer County high schools

All Placer County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.