Woodland Community College: UC admissions

Woodland · Yolo CountyCommunity college

In fall 2025 transfers, 67 transfer students from Woodland Community College applied to the University of California and 50 (75%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Davis with 62 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Berkeley (4 of 31 admitted, 13%), and the easiest was UC Merced (79%). Admitted transfer students had an average transfer GPA of 3.53.

What stands out

Between 2021 and 2025, UC Berkeley got harder for Woodland Community College transfer students (19% → 13% admitted), while UC Davis got easier (52% → 65%). Compared with all applicants, its students did better at UC Davis and worse at UC Berkeley and UC Santa Cruz.

Fall 2025 transfers results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus675075%—353.403.53
UC Berkeley31413%22%—3.39—
UC Davis624065%56%303.403.59
UC Irvine12325%39%—3.21—
UC Los Angeles24521%23%—3.323.65
UC Merced141179%72%—3.483.48
UC Riverside151067%67%—3.353.42
UC San Diego18844%52%—3.323.53
UC Santa Barbara13431%59%—3.27—
UC Santa Cruz261662%68%—3.183.31

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all transfer applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus71% (55/77)75% (44/59)74% (48/65)69% (42/61)75% (50/67)
UC Berkeley19% (5/27)13% (3/23)10% (3/30)31% (8/26)13% (4/31)
UC Davis52% (38/73)69% (38/55)77% (46/60)61% (34/56)65% (40/62)
UC Irvine38% (5/13)38% (5/13)44% (7/16)— (—/9)25% (3/12)
UC Los Angeles17% (4/23)20% (4/20)25% (4/16)25% (4/16)21% (5/24)
UC Merced65% (11/17)— (—/5)67% (6/9)67% (6/9)79% (11/14)
UC Riverside42% (5/12)71% (5/7)—— (—/8)67% (10/15)
UC San Diego46% (11/24)41% (7/17)33% (3/9)38% (5/13)44% (8/18)
UC Santa Barbara53% (9/17)50% (5/10)36% (5/14)50% (5/10)31% (4/13)
UC Santa Cruz50% (13/26)50% (6/12)65% (11/17)68% (13/19)62% (16/26)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Woodland Community College who were admitted to each campus.

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.