Woodland High School: UC admissions

Woodland · Yolo CountyPublic high school

This page shows how students from Woodland High School did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into Woodland High School itself.

In fall 2025, 51 students from Woodland High School applied to the University of California and 45 (88%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Davis with 40 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Berkeley (5 of 30 admitted, 17%), and the easiest was UC Merced (100%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 3.90.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (88%) was 9 points above the Yolo County average (79%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC Santa Barbara got harder for Woodland High School students (43% → 36% admitted), while UC Davis got easier (38% → 58%). Its applicants did better than the overall applicant pool at UC Berkeley, UC Davis, UC San Diego and UC Santa Cruz.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus514588%—253.873.90
UC Berkeley30517%11%—3.834.19
UC Davis402358%44%143.894.05
UC Irvine16——29%—4.00—
UC Los Angeles20——9%—3.98—
UC Merced2020100%94%33.703.70
UC Riverside88100%87%—3.783.78
UC San Diego221150%28%33.924.21
UC Santa Barbara281036%38%—3.924.18
UC Santa Cruz241979%72%—3.844.03

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus69% (34/49)68% (38/56)59% (41/69)73% (35/48)88% (45/51)
UC Berkeley19% (4/21)28% (7/25)8% (3/36)10% (3/30)17% (5/30)
UC Davis38% (17/45)42% (21/50)44% (25/57)37% (17/46)58% (23/40)
UC Irvine— (—/16)— (—/7)16% (4/25)36% (4/11)— (—/16)
UC Los Angeles— (—/29)12% (3/25)— (—/32)— (—/19)— (—/20)
UC Merced100% (13/13)100% (13/13)92% (12/13)93% (14/15)100% (20/20)
UC Riverside——80% (4/5)75% (6/8)100% (8/8)
UC San Diego59% (10/17)39% (9/23)— (—/16)— (—/12)50% (11/22)
UC Santa Barbara43% (9/21)42% (10/24)45% (10/22)60% (9/15)36% (10/28)
UC Santa Cruz64% (9/14)71% (12/17)59% (13/22)65% (11/17)79% (19/24)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Woodland High School who were admitted to each campus.

Other Yolo County high schools

All Yolo County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.