UC San Diego Got Much Harder for San Diego Students

Written by:

For years, UC San Diego was the default UC for San Diego County students: in fall 2021, it admitted 43% of local applicants, and half of all San Diego County students who enrolled at a UC went there. Four years later, the picture is very different. In fall 2025, UCSD admitted 25% of San Diego County applicants, the same rate as for applicants from the rest of California, and only 30% of local UC enrollees went to UCSD.

San Diego County at a glance

CampusSD County applicants 2025Admit rate 2021Admit rate 2025Share of SD enrollees 2021Share of SD enrollees 2025
UC San Diego9,17143%25%50%30%
UCLA7,31210%9.5%11%11%
UC Irvine7,19320%23%5%12%
UC Santa Barbara6,33029%32%8%9%
UC Berkeley5,63714%12%7%10%
UC Davis4,81140%37%6%8%
UC Riverside4,51164%88%6%9%
UC Santa Cruz4,25655%75%7%11%
UC Merced2,79389%97%2%1%
Admit rate = share of San Diego County applicants admitted to that campus. Share of enrollees = where San Diego County students who enrolled at a UC actually went.

In total, 11,426 seniors from 134 San Diego County high schools applied to UC in fall 2025, and 73% were admitted to at least one campus, up from 64% in 2021. Getting into a UC did not get harder. Getting into UCSD did.

The local advantage at UCSD disappeared

In 2021, San Diego County applicants were admitted to UCSD at 43%, well above the 29% rate for all California high school applicants. In 2025, the two rates were the same, about 25%. The number of San Diego County students who enrolled at UCSD fell from about 1,600 to about 900.

UC does not explain campus decisions by county. What the data shows is that UCSD received more applications overall (up about 15% statewide since 2021) while admitting about the same number of California students, so competition rose for everyone. Local applicants, who had been admitted at a much higher rate, felt the change most.

Where San Diego students go instead

The students who used to enroll at UCSD spread out across the system. UC Irvine’s share of San Diego enrollees more than doubled, from 5% to 12%. Santa Cruz (7% to 11%), Berkeley (7% to 10%), Riverside (6% to 9%) and Santa Barbara all grew. UCLA stayed at about 11%.

Big San Diego high schools

High schoolUC applicants 2025Admitted to any UCUCSD 2021UCSD 2025UCLA 2025
Canyon Crest Academy44484%45%21%12%
Del Norte41787%45%14%8%
Torrey Pines33471%46%17%8%
Westview32385%47%14%9%
San Dieguito Academy29375%37%23%12%
Scripps Ranch26374%43%17%10%
Eastlake25765%39%20%9%
Helix25372%38%23%8%
Share of each school’s UCSD (and UCLA) applicants who were admitted.

At the county’s biggest high schools, UCSD went from admitting 37–47% of applicants to 14–23%. At Del Norte and Westview, it fell from about 45% to 14%. Students from these schools still got into the UC system at high rates (71–87% were admitted somewhere), but far fewer got into their hometown campus.

What this means for San Diego seniors

  • Treat UCSD as a target at best, and a reach for competitive majors. It is no longer a likely for local students.
  • Add UC Irvine and UC Santa Barbara as targets; both admitted about one in four or one in three San Diego applicants.
  • For a likely, UC Riverside (88%) and UC Santa Cruz (75%) admitted most San Diego applicants in 2025.
  • UCLA (9.5%) and Berkeley (12%) admitted about one in ten San Diego applicants; they are reaches for almost everyone.
  • Look up your own school’s numbers: all San Diego County high schools.

These are past admit rates for everyone from San Diego County, not any one student’s chances. The UC application deadline is November 30.

Source: University of California, UC Information Center, admissions by source school, fall 2021 and fall 2025 freshmen from California high schools. UC hides counts of one or two students; we count hidden admissions as one and leave hidden enrollments out, so enrollment figures are slight undercounts. ScoreCalc is independent and not affiliated with the University of California.

Leave a Reply

Discover more from ScoreCalc

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading