Academy of Our Lady of Peace: UC admissions

San DiegoPrivate high school

This page shows how students from Academy of Our Lady of Peace did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into Academy of Our Lady of Peace itself; for that, contact the school’s admissions office.

In fall 2025, 96 students from Academy of Our Lady of Peace applied to the University of California and 57 (59%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Los Angeles with 63 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Los Angeles (6 of 63 admitted, 10%), and the easiest was UC Merced (100%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 3.98.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (59%) was 13 points below the San Diego County average (73%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC San Diego got harder for Academy of Our Lady of Peace students (49% → 14% admitted), while UC Santa Cruz got easier (72% → 84%). Compared with all applicants, its students did better at UC Santa Cruz and worse at UC Irvine, UC San Diego and UC Santa Barbara.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus965759%—163.913.98
UC Berkeley44614%11%—3.974.14
UC Davis431842%44%—4.024.18
UC Irvine48613%29%—3.914.04
UC Los Angeles63610%9%43.954.19
UC Merced99100%94%—3.733.73
UC Riverside161594%87%—3.873.93
UC San Diego63914%28%33.924.18
UC Santa Barbara631524%38%—3.934.23
UC Santa Cruz312684%72%43.893.99

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus64% (82/129)55% (63/115)55% (58/106)60% (76/127)59% (57/96)
UC Berkeley23% (17/75)21% (13/61)10% (7/69)12% (8/66)14% (6/44)
UC Davis50% (22/44)30% (13/43)43% (13/30)33% (17/52)42% (18/43)
UC Irvine26% (12/46)17% (8/48)15% (6/40)15% (8/52)13% (6/48)
UC Los Angeles13% (13/98)9% (7/81)13% (9/69)11% (9/82)10% (6/63)
UC Merced100% (12/12)—100% (5/5)86% (6/7)100% (9/9)
UC Riverside61% (11/18)73% (11/15)73% (8/11)83% (20/24)94% (15/16)
UC San Diego49% (36/74)18% (12/66)19% (12/64)21% (19/90)14% (9/63)
UC Santa Barbara21% (19/90)24% (16/68)18% (12/65)22% (15/69)24% (15/63)
UC Santa Cruz72% (34/47)64% (25/39)61% (23/38)74% (37/50)84% (26/31)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Academy of Our Lady of Peace who were admitted to each campus.

Other San Diego County high schools

All San Diego County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.