American High School: UC admissions

Fremont · Alameda CountyPublic high school

This page shows how students from American High School did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into American High School itself.

In fall 2025, 409 students from American High School applied to the University of California and 373 (91%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Davis with 378 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Berkeley (25 of 348 admitted, 7%), and the easiest was UC Merced (100%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 3.99.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (91%) was 8 points above the Alameda County average (83%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC Davis got harder for American High School students (29% → 22% admitted), while UC Santa Cruz got easier (55% → 80%). Compared with all applicants, its students did better at UC Santa Cruz and worse at UC Berkeley, UC Davis, UC Irvine and UC San Diego.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus40937391%—1983.953.99
UC Berkeley348257%11%204.014.18
UC Davis3788522%44%193.974.26
UC Irvine3779024%29%263.974.24
UC Los Angeles3513510%9%184.014.30
UC Merced276275100%94%103.973.97
UC Riverside31829292%87%423.954.00
UC San Diego3706217%28%194.004.28
UC Santa Barbara33912637%38%143.994.28
UC Santa Cruz32626280%72%303.954.10

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus76% (260/344)84% (342/406)89% (350/395)81% (298/369)91% (373/409)
UC Berkeley7% (19/254)8% (27/341)9% (29/338)11% (33/300)7% (25/348)
UC Davis29% (85/296)33% (123/376)35% (126/361)23% (75/323)22% (85/378)
UC Irvine11% (31/292)11% (42/367)20% (70/353)17% (55/317)24% (90/377)
UC Los Angeles5% (12/260)9% (32/353)10% (35/342)8% (25/302)10% (35/351)
UC Merced95% (130/137)97% (150/154)97% (194/201)95% (173/183)100% (275/276)
UC Riverside76% (174/230)79% (228/288)77% (229/297)85% (216/254)92% (292/318)
UC San Diego17% (48/276)15% (54/358)21% (74/348)17% (54/317)17% (62/370)
UC Santa Barbara20% (54/269)21% (72/338)26% (87/335)34% (98/287)37% (126/339)
UC Santa Cruz55% (137/250)50% (159/318)68% (225/331)64% (177/275)80% (262/326)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from American High School who were admitted to each campus.

Other Alameda County high schools

All Alameda County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.