Amador Valley High School: UC admissions

Pleasanton · Alameda CountyPublic high school

This page shows how students from Amador Valley High School did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into Amador Valley High School itself.

In fall 2025, 397 students from Amador Valley High School applied to the University of California and 330 (83%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC San Diego with 347 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Berkeley (21 of 302 admitted, 7%), and the easiest was UC Merced (97%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 3.92.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (83%) was about the same as the Alameda County average (83%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC Davis got harder for Amador Valley High School students (36% → 24% admitted), while UC Santa Cruz got easier (42% → 70%). Its applicants were admitted at lower rates than the overall applicant pool at UC Berkeley, UC Davis, UC Irvine, UC San Diego and UC Santa Barbara.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus39733083%—1473.863.92
UC Berkeley302217%11%133.934.24
UC Davis3458224%44%183.884.15
UC Irvine3325817%29%173.894.19
UC Los Angeles320289%9%163.924.24
UC Merced18017597%94%93.833.85
UC Riverside26123088%87%263.843.92
UC San Diego3476519%28%193.904.23
UC Santa Barbara3329328%38%103.914.24
UC Santa Cruz28920270%72%193.834.03

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus69% (248/361)74% (292/397)83% (329/398)82% (323/393)83% (330/397)
UC Berkeley11% (28/261)12% (36/291)12% (36/298)9% (26/305)7% (21/302)
UC Davis36% (102/284)33% (105/320)30% (101/335)25% (84/338)24% (82/345)
UC Irvine7% (18/266)14% (43/298)18% (57/316)18% (59/331)17% (58/332)
UC Los Angeles10% (29/277)7% (20/307)9% (27/316)8% (26/306)9% (28/320)
UC Merced90% (78/87)97% (111/114)97% (139/143)94% (150/160)97% (175/180)
UC Riverside68% (101/149)68% (121/178)76% (164/217)80% (197/245)88% (230/261)
UC San Diego20% (56/287)12% (40/332)14% (50/349)17% (56/332)19% (65/347)
UC Santa Barbara27% (82/300)26% (88/336)23% (78/341)30% (101/341)28% (93/332)
UC Santa Cruz42% (99/238)48% (128/265)71% (213/301)61% (188/308)70% (202/289)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Amador Valley High School who were admitted to each campus.

Other Alameda County high schools

All Alameda County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.