Antelope High School: UC admissions

Antelope · Sacramento CountyPublic high school

This page shows how students from Antelope High School did when they applied to the University of California. It is not the admission rate for getting into Antelope High School itself.

In fall 2025, 70 students from Antelope High School applied to the University of California and 54 (77%) were admitted to at least one campus. The most popular choice was UC Davis with 61 applicants. The hardest campus to get into was UC Berkeley (3 of 37 admitted, 8%), and the easiest was UC Merced (100%). Admitted students had an average UC GPA (weighted, capped) of 4.00.

What stands out

Its rate of admission to at least one UC campus (77%) was about the same as the Sacramento County average (76%). Between 2021 and 2025, UC Irvine got harder for Antelope High School students (66% → 12% admitted), while UC Santa Cruz got easier (56% → 86%). Compared with all applicants, its students did better at UC Los Angeles, UC Santa Barbara and UC Santa Cruz and worse at UC Berkeley, UC Davis, UC Irvine and UC San Diego.

Fall 2025 results by campus

CampusAppliedAdmittedAdmit rateAll applicants’ rateEnrolledAvg GPA appliedAvg GPA admitted
Any UC campus705477%—213.894.00
UC Berkeley3738%11%—3.93—
UC Davis612134%44%73.884.18
UC Irvine43512%29%—3.964.20
UC Los Angeles33515%9%43.914.16
UC Merced2424100%94%—3.953.95
UC Riverside262388%87%—3.863.94
UC San Diego37924%28%—3.934.19
UC Santa Barbara281243%38%53.854.17
UC Santa Cruz211886%72%—3.903.98

“All applicants’ rate” is the campus admit rate across all freshman applicants that year, including out-of-state and international.

Five-year trend

Campus20212022202320242025
Any UC campus68% (57/84)62% (51/82)75% (52/69)65% (68/105)77% (54/70)
UC Berkeley10% (5/51)12% (6/49)9% (4/43)7% (4/54)8% (3/37)
UC Davis42% (27/65)21% (13/61)49% (27/55)35% (30/85)34% (21/61)
UC Irvine66% (33/50)50% (17/34)67% (26/39)25% (14/57)12% (5/43)
UC Los Angeles6% (3/53)— (—/47)— (—/39)10% (5/50)15% (5/33)
UC Merced100% (18/18)95% (20/21)90% (9/10)100% (24/24)100% (24/24)
UC Riverside78% (7/9)64% (7/11)43% (3/7)69% (9/13)88% (23/26)
UC San Diego22% (8/37)— (—/43)27% (9/33)21% (13/62)24% (9/37)
UC Santa Barbara39% (13/33)39% (12/31)63% (12/19)39% (12/31)43% (12/28)
UC Santa Cruz56% (15/27)42% (10/24)67% (20/30)76% (26/34)86% (18/21)

Admit rate, with admitted / applied in parentheses.

Where would your GPA land?

Enter your GPA to compare yourself with students from Antelope High School who were admitted to each campus.

Other Sacramento County high schools

All Sacramento County schools →

Source: University of California Office of the President, UC Information Center, Admissions by source school. Freshman counts are fall terms; transfer counts are the academic year starting that fall. Average GPAs are UC’s weighted, capped high school GPA (transfer GPA for colleges). “—” means UC suppressed a small count. This site is independent and not affiliated with the University of California. Admit rates describe past applicants, not any individual student’s chances.